KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

требовать рассмотрения какого-либо иска или разбирательства ... судом присяжных

English translation: request, not require, but it may be not necessary here


15:18 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: требовать рассмотрения какого-либо иска или разбирательства ... судом присяжных
Компания настоящим отказывается от права требовать рассмотрения какого-либо иска или разбирательства с участием Депозитария судом присяжных. - The Company hereby waives its right to require [the?] examination of any lawsuit or proceeding by...
xxxtransl1
English translation:request, not require, but it may be not necessary here
Explanation:
Обычно используется request a jury trial, а не require.

В таком контексте можно выразиться и проще -

The Company hereby waives its right for a jury trial on any possible future lawsuits (litigation).
Selected response from:

xxxTatiana Nero
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3request, not require, but it may be not necessary herexxxTatiana Nero
5 +1to demand a jury hearing (for the case)Alexander Demyanov
5 +1jury
VLAD SHVETS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
суд присяжных
jury


Explanation:
by the jury

VLAD SHVETS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
57 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
требовать рассмотрения какого-либо иска или разбирательства ... судом присяжных
to demand a jury hearing (for the case)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
request, not require, but it may be not necessary here


Explanation:
Обычно используется request a jury trial, а не require.

В таком контексте можно выразиться и проще -

The Company hereby waives its right for a jury trial on any possible future lawsuits (litigation).

xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!