KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

субъект права на конституционное обращение

English translation: entity/sponsor/subject with standing to file/bring constitutional appeal


18:55 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: субъект права на конституционное обращение
***Субъект права на конституционное обращение*** - народные депутаты - обратился в Конституционный Суд с ходатайством дать официальное толкование понятия "охраняемый законом интерес", употребленный в контексте...

***Субъект права на конституционное обращение*** - Верховный Суд - обратился в Конституционный Суд с ходатайством дать официальное толкование положений статьи Х и ХХ Коституции относительно гарантий независимости и неприкосновенности судей.

Спасибо и thanks
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
English translation:entity/sponsor/subject with standing to file/bring constitutional appeal
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 0 min (2005-02-14 16:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Constitutional appeal\" is a well-established term. Also, the Constitution of Ukraine, Chapter XII \"Constitutional Court of Ukraine,\" repeatedly uses the term \"appeal,\" even though we are clearly looking at original jurisdiction. It also lists those who have \"standing\" (субъекты права подачи обращений в этот суд). See Rada\'s site, text of the Constitution. (I presumed that Marina\'s translation deals with the Constitutional Court of Ukraine)

However, if \"appeal\" is not appealing, you can use \"petition\" or \"plea.\"
:-)
Selected response from:

Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1entity/sponsor/subject with standing to file/bring constitutional appealVitaly Dotsenko
4subject of law entitled to make complaints on constitutional matters
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
субъект права на конституционное обращение
subject of law entitled to make complaints on constitutional matters


Explanation:
Venice Commission - Commission de Venise
... presented focused on the new Law on the Constitutional Court, judicial independence,
the individual complaint to the Constitutional Court, case management and ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/1998/CDL-JU(1998)012-e.asp - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 19 mins (2005-02-14 10:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following version is more comprehensive.
=================================================================================
subject of law empowered by the Constitution to make requests for \"interpretation of laws\"
=================================================================================
Article 125
1. The Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation consists of 19 judges.
2. The Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation on ***request by the President of the Russian Federation, the State Duma, one-fifth of the members of the Federation Council or deputies of the State Duma, the Government of the Russian Federation, the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation and Supreme Arbitration Court of the Russian Federation, bodies of legislative and executive power of subjects of the Russian Federation*** shall resolve cases about compliance with the Constitution of the Russian Federation of: a) federal laws, normative acts of the President of the Russian Federation, the Federation Council, State Duma and the Government of the Russian Federation; b) republican constitutions, charters, as well as laws and other normative acts of subjects of the Russian Federation published on issues pertaining to the jurisdiction of bodies of state power of the Russian Federation and joint jurisdiction of bodies of state power of the Russian Federation and bodies of state power of subjects of the Russian Federation; c) agreements between bodies of state power of the Russian Federation and bodies of state power of subjects of the Russian Federation, agreements between bodies of state power of subjects of the Russian Federation; d) international agreements of the Russian Federation that have not entered into force.
3. The Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation shall resolve disputes over jurisdiction: a) between the federal state bodies; b) between state bodies of the Russian Federation and state bodies of the subjects of the Russian Federation; c) between supreme state bodies of subjects of the Russian Federation.
4. The Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, proceeding from complaints about violation of constitutional rights and freedoms of citizens and requests from courts shall review the constitutionality of the law applied or due to be applied in a specific case in accordance with procedures established by federal law.
5. The Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation on ***request by the President of the Russian Federation, the Federation Council, State Duma, the Government of the Russian Federation, legislative bodies of subjects of the Russian Federation*** shall interpret the Constitution of the Russian Federation.
6. Acts and their provisions deemed unconstitutional shall loose force thereof; international agreements of the Russian Federation may not be enforced and applied if they violate the Constitution of the Russian Federation.
7. The Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation on request of the Federation Council shall rule on compliance with established procedures when charging the President of the Russian Federation with state treason or other grave crime.

http://www.psr.keele.ac.uk/docs/ruscon93.htm
http://www.fipc.ru/fipc/constit/ch7.html

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
субъект права на конституционное обращение
entity/sponsor/subject with standing to file/bring constitutional appeal


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 0 min (2005-02-14 16:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Constitutional appeal\" is a well-established term. Also, the Constitution of Ukraine, Chapter XII \"Constitutional Court of Ukraine,\" repeatedly uses the term \"appeal,\" even though we are clearly looking at original jurisdiction. It also lists those who have \"standing\" (субъекты права подачи обращений в этот суд). See Rada\'s site, text of the Constitution. (I presumed that Marina\'s translation deals with the Constitutional Court of Ukraine)

However, if \"appeal\" is not appealing, you can use \"petition\" or \"plea.\"
:-)


Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: appeal - это всегда кассационная (или апелляционная) жалоба в суд следующей инстанции, а тут обращение о толковании закона. - Но это всегда ЖАЛОБА на к-л решение, а тут просьба о толковании, тут нет ЖАЛОБЫ на решение.
58 mins
  -> "The word "appeal" has no fixed or definite meaning and may denote review by a court, board, or administrative agency." The Attorney's Pocket Dictionary, Datinder S. Sodhi, 1981, page 39. Also,Constitutional court "is" a superior court by its definition.