KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Иванов был принят на работу по переводу с ООО "Финик"

English translation: Ivanov was transfered from the X company


15:50 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Иванов был принят на работу по переводу с ООО "Финик"
фраза из справки
Alexey_UA
English translation:Ivanov was transfered from the X company
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 15:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TransferRed...
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ivanov was transfered from the X companyxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1Ivanov was hired by way of transfer from Finik under protection of employment arrangements/agreement
Tsogt Gombosuren
4was outplaced
Сергей Лузан
3Ivanov was admitted to work by way of transfer from "Finik", LtdAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Иванов был принят на работу по переводу с ООО
Ivanov was transfered from the X company


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 15:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TransferRed...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Or "Ivanov transferred from". Your version implies to me that Co. X did the transferring, which is possible if they are related companies. If you want to maintain ambiguity, I think my version works better!
7 mins
  -> Good point. If the context clues are spare, this is a good generic option.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Maybe Ivanov was hired by transfer from .... That way, who cares who did the transferring.
50 mins
  -> I think you're right.

agree  Jack Doughty: with David.
1 hr

neutral  koundelev: In his comment, Vladimir is quite right saying it's a tripartite agreement where Ivanov wishes to change his job, an unknown employer employs him, while fis former employer doesn't mind his quit and signs a "transfer " document offering certain benefits.
2 hrs

agree  R. E. M: yes
5 hrs

agree  Burrell
8 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
17 hrs

agree  alex11: with Dorene!
2 days8 hrs

agree  Blithe: w/Dorene
3 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Иванов был принят на работу по переводу с ООО
Ivanov was admitted to work by way of transfer from "Finik", Ltd


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Иванов был принят на работу по переводу с ООО
below


Explanation:
Some explanatory note about "по переводу":
Actually, the guy was not transferred as saying it you imply that the management transferred the guy from one position to another. No. It was simply agreed between Iavnov and new management that his employment goes under "по переводу" terms.

It means, for instance, that Ivanov may not have any non-working period when swapping jobs. Say, he finished his job on Fri at the old place and started at his new place next Monday. As far as I remember, the goodies here are, for example: when changing jobs "по переводу" you keep your previous vacation period intact, and, definitely there was something else there.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Кое-что еще - это возможность уволиться по собственному желанию, если новое место работы не понравилось, и не потерять "непрерывность стажа", как могло бы быть при двух увольнениях по собст. желанию в течение одного календарного года...
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was outplaced


Explanation:
„„„‚„…„t„Ђ„…„ѓ„„„‚„Ђ„y„„„Ћ „r „Ѓ„Ђ„‚„‘„t„{„u „Ѓ„u„‚„u„r„Ђ„t„p outplace
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=48&L1=2&L2...

I hope it helps. Good luck, Alexey_UA!

or "in the course of outplacement"? perhaps.

Employer Outplacement Services, Downsizing, Outplace
The Human Resource Store - fulfilling your companyЃLs human resource needs, offering outplacement services, employee training and consulting services.
www.hrstore.com/outplacement.html

Outplace
With the rate of change in the working world today, sometimes people get
lost in the shuffle. Outplacement services cover a wide ...
www.jcorhr.com/Outplace.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 20:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в порядке перевода: all wordforms (1)
трудоустроить в порядке перевода outplace


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 20:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=48&L1=2&L2...


    Reference: http://www.hrstore.com/outplacement.html
    Reference: http://www.jcorhr.com/Outplace.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Иванов был принят на работу по переводу с ООО
Ivanov was hired by way of transfer from Finik under protection of employment arrangements/agreement


Explanation:
Considering the supplementary notes, I would say it is similar to "TUPE transfer" applied in the U.K.
Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment)
So, if Ivanov were from U.K., the translation would be as follows:
"Ivanov was hired by way of TUPE transfer from Finik"


The Court of Appeal accepts that, if there is no dismissal and employees therefore transfer from one employer to another, an employer cannot change terms and conditions (even by agreement) where the reason for the change is the transfer itself. This part of the EAT decisions in Wilson and Meade remains.

However both cases had a particular feature: when the transfers occurred the employers did not think that TUPE applied. The employers in both cases dismissed employees and paid redundancy, the employees were then re-engaged by the new employer.

The Court of Appeal had to decide whether that dismissal was effective: did it bring to an end the contract with the previous employer or was the dismissal of no effect because TUPE meant that contracts automatically transferred to the new employer?

The Court of Appeal's answered "it depends". It depends on whether the dismissal by the old employer before the transfer was because of the transfer or because of "an economic, technical or organisational reason entailing changes in the workforce" (an "ETO reason" TUPE, Regulation 8(2)).

http://www.thompsons.law.co.uk/ltext/l0240004.htm

Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations (TUPE) 1981 (SI 1981/1794) provides that 'all...duties and liabilities under or in connection with the contract of employment' of a transferring employee pass to the new employer, who then stands in the shoes of the transferor. Compliance can often cause problems for many companies. This article considers a recent case where the Employment Appeals Tribunal has tackled the issue in a pragmatic manner.

http://www.manches.com/practices/employment/article.php?id=1...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "was hired THROUGH transfer" seems to be a very fruitful idea.
21 hrs
  -> Yep, thanks a lot, Sergei! :-)