KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

yurist pervogo classa

English translation: jurist of first rank


19:45 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: yurist pervogo classa
lawyer of the first class? I think it's a title
Cheekita
English translation:jurist of first rank
Explanation:
One more version.

The Court Session of the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. opens on August 19, 1936 at 12:10 p.m. in the October Hall of the House of Trade Unions. The Court is presided over by Army Military Jurist V. V. Ulrich. Members of the Court: Army Corps Military Jurist I. O. Matulevich and Divisional Military Jurist I.I. Nikitchenko; reserve member of the Court: Divisional Military Jurist I.T. Golyakov; and secretary: Military ***Jurist of First Rank*** A.F. Kostyushko.

The prosecution is conducted by Comrade A.Y. Vyshinsky, State Attorney of the U.S.S.R. Andrei Vyshinsky (1883-1954), prosecutor, was also representative for the Soviet Union in the United Nations 1946-49.

http://www.marxists.org/history/ussr/government/law/1936/mos...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first class lawer
Aimee
5First rate lawyerR. E. M
3 +1Lawyer of Class I
sancha
3jurist of first rank
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first class lawer


Explanation:
yep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-18 20:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning \'best lawer\' or classy?

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
1 min

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawyer of Class I


Explanation:
It seems to be some kind of ranking among judiciary officials:

Для работников прокуратуры устанавливаются следующие классные чины:

государственный советник юстиции Республики Армения,

государственный советник юстиции первого класса,

государственный советник юстиции второго класса,

государственный советник юстиции третьего класса,

советник юстиции первого класса,

советник юстиции второго класса,

советник юстиции третьего класса,

юрист первого класса,

юрист второго класса,

юрист третьего класса.

http://www.parliament.am/legislation.php?sel=show&ID=1453&la...



sancha
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Lukens: Class I lawyer might be less clumsy... but it's definitely a rank. Otherwise people wouldn't post resumes stating that they are юристы второго класса :)
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jurist of first rank


Explanation:
One more version.

The Court Session of the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. opens on August 19, 1936 at 12:10 p.m. in the October Hall of the House of Trade Unions. The Court is presided over by Army Military Jurist V. V. Ulrich. Members of the Court: Army Corps Military Jurist I. O. Matulevich and Divisional Military Jurist I.I. Nikitchenko; reserve member of the Court: Divisional Military Jurist I.T. Golyakov; and secretary: Military ***Jurist of First Rank*** A.F. Kostyushko.

The prosecution is conducted by Comrade A.Y. Vyshinsky, State Attorney of the U.S.S.R. Andrei Vyshinsky (1883-1954), prosecutor, was also representative for the Soviet Union in the United Nations 1946-49.

http://www.marxists.org/history/ussr/government/law/1936/mos...


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First rate lawyer


Explanation:
"first rate"

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian