KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)

English translation: Stamp duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
English translation:Stamp duty
Entered by: gayetika

15:09 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
From the same divorce certificate. I think it's a tax of some kind, but i need some more explanations about it.

Thank you in advance.
gayetika
Spain
stamp duty
Explanation:
if stamps are affixed to the document to show that duty/tax has been paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-20 15:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to find information on the Russian term, but it\'s short for гоcударственная пoшлинa, for which the R-E Social Science Dictionary (Smith) gives \"stamp duty (levied on certain services and documents\".
\"Stamp duty\" is a term I\'d expect to see in a legal/notarial context, e.g. in the context of divorce.

Stamp duty is charged on notarisation of transfer of property at the rate of 1.5% of the
amount of the deal (the rate for deals between relatives is lower). Notarisation of the deals
of transfer of property is not obligatory.
http://www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/4bd5f76b...$FILE/russiagrets2004.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-20 16:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of stamp duty: \"duty levied on the legal recognition of certain documents\" (Oxford Dictionary).
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I think this is the one. And thank you especially for your explanation of the Russian term. That's definitely it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stamp dutyDylan Edwards
5duty stampalex11
5duty stampalex11
5duty stampalex11
5duty stampalex11
4 +1federal taxAndrey Belousov
4 +1state feeAlexander Demyanov
4treasury fee (state-collected fee)
Leonid Gornik
4state dues
koundelev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
federal tax


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins
  -> Thanks !

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Во-первых, это не tax. Tax взимается с доходов, объемов продаж и т.п., а не за гос услугу. Во-вторых, почему именно federal?
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
state dues


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 15:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это не налог, а сбор в пользу госбюджета
налогами облагаются доходы, а сборы взимаются за услуги

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
state fee


Explanation:
http://www.usbirthcertificatebureau.com/divorce_order.html

Примеров в сети достаточно.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
treasury fee (state-collected fee)


Explanation:
Это - пошлина или плата, собираемая в бюджет.
State fee - любой в Штатах подумает, что state - штат.
Если очень хочется отразить государство, я бы написал state-collected fee...


    Reference: http://www.publicdebt.treas.gov/cc/ccbookentry.pdf
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
stamp duty


Explanation:
if stamps are affixed to the document to show that duty/tax has been paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-20 15:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to find information on the Russian term, but it\'s short for гоcударственная пoшлинa, for which the R-E Social Science Dictionary (Smith) gives \"stamp duty (levied on certain services and documents\".
\"Stamp duty\" is a term I\'d expect to see in a legal/notarial context, e.g. in the context of divorce.

Stamp duty is charged on notarisation of transfer of property at the rate of 1.5% of the
amount of the deal (the rate for deals between relatives is lower). Notarisation of the deals
of transfer of property is not obligatory.
http://www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/4bd5f76b...$FILE/russiagrets2004.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-20 16:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of stamp duty: \"duty levied on the legal recognition of certain documents\" (Oxford Dictionary).

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I think this is the one. And thank you especially for your explanation of the Russian term. That's definitely it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
1 hr

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 day10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
duty stamp


Explanation:
i KNOW IT IS ALTE AND GRADED, but asked native as being a Lawyer I am trying to learn more and more. Native advised me that better/must reverse : stamp duty"to "DUTY STAMP" , then it will make sence. Sorry for being late

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
duty stamp


Explanation:
i KNOW IT IS
late AND GRADED, but asked native as being a Lawyer I am trying to learn more and more. Native advised me that better/must reverse : stamp duty"to "DUTY STAMP" , then it will make sence. Sorry for being late

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
duty stamp


Explanation:
i KNOW IT IS
late AND GRADED, butI asked native as being a Lawyer I am trying to learn more and more. Native advised me that better/must reverse : stamp duty"to "DUTY STAMP" , then it will make sence. Sorry for being late

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gosposhlina (гоcпoшлинa)
duty stamp


Explanation:
i KNOW IT IS
late AND GRADED, but I asked native as being a Lawyer I am trying to learn more and more. Native advised me that better/must reverse : stamp duty"to "DUTY STAMP" , then it will make sence. Sorry for being late

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44