KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

оперуполномоченный

English translation: detective; (field) investigator


08:00 Feb 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: оперуполномоченный
Оперуполномоченный ДКНБ
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:detective; (field) investigator
Explanation:
Multitran:

оперативник
воен.-полит. operator
разг. a detective; a field investigator; an investigator
Оперативник сущ. в начало
общ. Field investigator (Lavrov)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5detective; (field) investigator
Kirill Semenov
4 +1officer
Yuri Smirnov
4special agent
Prima Vista
3an operativeAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officer


Explanation:
оперработник оперативный работник officer of the criminal investigation department

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Lehmkau: yep, just simply officer...
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
оперуполномоченный
detective; (field) investigator


Explanation:
Multitran:

оперативник
воен.-полит. operator
разг. a detective; a field investigator; an investigator
Оперативник сущ. в начало
общ. Field investigator (Lavrov)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: detective - так называют таких в США.
1 hr

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  alex11: with cheeter
5 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оперуполномоченный
special agent


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-22 08:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном контексте (ДКНБ = Департамент комитета национальной безопасности) этот вариант должен подойти

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оперуполномоченный
an operative


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198