KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

понятийный аппарат

English translation: conceptual framework


13:28 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: понятийный аппарат
В новом законе уточнена преамбула и расширен понятийный аппарат.
Senya
English translation:conceptual framework
Explanation:
The customary phrase. I believe...
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
SC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8conceptual frameworkDavid Mitchell
4conceptual apparatus
Jack Slep
4definitions of terms
Remedios
5 -1preamble and interpretation (clauses)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4List of terms OR Terminology list
Olga Simon
4set of concepts
Elisabeth Ghysels
3notional frameworkAYP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
List of terms OR Terminology list


Explanation:
Это что за русский такой, или я чего-то не понимаю?

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: not for the case. It's Preamble and commentary (ie Interpretation (Clauses)-standard 'layout' for a law doc
2 hrs
  -> I do not agree with your version. Sorry!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of concepts


Explanation:
Greetings,

Elisabeth

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conceptual framework


Explanation:
The customary phrase. I believe...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
SC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: also, conceptial base
17 mins
  -> Thanks.. And I agreee with your alternative, phrased as "conceptual basis"

agree  xxxxeni: Actually English here is better than Russian. Russian is kind of lame...
18 mins
  -> Thanks... The roots of Russian psychological terminology have always seemed rather mechanistic to me, but they're so familiar I hardly notice any more ;-).

agree  Yuri Geifman
50 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Olga Simon: Agree.
52 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe this is just 'interpretation (clauses)' ie commentary
1 hr
  -> I think we're in the same realm, but the legislative aspect would seem to imply that conceptualization is foundational rather than reference to authority.

agree  shifrak
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  FridaBokh
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preamble and interpretation (clauses)


Explanation:
preamble= a statement in the beginning of the law, act or group of laws, explaining why the law (s) are being enacted (a preface)

imterpretation clauses=clauses or sentences contained in various law and statutes,explaining or defining certain of their terms and meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a \'commentary\' but the right name is \'Interpretation (clauses)\'


    The Plain-Language Law Dictionary by R.Rothenberg
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mitchell: This is perfectly adequate as a generalization, but quick Googling shows legislation and conceptual framework to be conjoined 20,000 times.....
18 mins

disagree  Olga Simon: Support David.
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitions of terms


Explanation:
that are usually contained in the first article of a law

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conceptual apparatus


Explanation:
What's wrong with a literal translation since it fits - conceptual apparatus. Sometimes we tend to read more into something than actually exists. In Goggle there are 45,800 references to conceptual apparatus - surely this must cover the one in question.


    Goggle: see under "conceptual apparatus"
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mitchell: Nothing wrong: custom is the issue. Usage of the phrase in combination with Preamble in formal legal documents, especially legislation, is normally 'Conceptual Framework'
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notional framework


Explanation:
my guess

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90