KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

О благотворительной деятельности и благотворительных орагизациях

English translation: Charities and Charitable Activities Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Закон "О благотворительной деятельности и благотворительных организациях"
English translation:Charities and Charitable Activities Act
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

22:24 Mar 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: О благотворительной деятельности и благотворительных орагизациях
фонд действует на основании Федерально Закона "О благотворительной деятельности и благотворительных организациях" NH.978/59
Anybody .... The whole phrase, please.
Thanx!
protolmach
United States
Charities and Charitable Activities Act
Explanation:
The Fund operates based on the Federal Charities and Charitable Activities Act. I think this is what it would be called in North America. The Russian equivalent can be called anything you like in English as long as it's comprehensible (any of the above versions should be fine).
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, was not sure Act or Law.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Fund operates subject to the Federal Law on "Charitable Work and Charitable Organizations"
Andrew Tarutz
4 +1Charities and Charitable Activities Act
Yuri Geifman
5about charitable activity and charitable organizations[Removed name]
4Concerning Charitable/Philanthropic Activities and Charitable/Philanthropic Organizations
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Fund operates subject to the Federal Law on "Charitable Work and Charitable Organizations"


Explanation:
It's self-evident.

Andrew Tarutz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
about charitable activity and charitable organizations


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concerning Charitable/Philanthropic Activities and Charitable/Philanthropic Organizations


Explanation:
Just one possible rendering

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charities and Charitable Activities Act


Explanation:
The Fund operates based on the Federal Charities and Charitable Activities Act. I think this is what it would be called in North America. The Russian equivalent can be called anything you like in English as long as it's comprehensible (any of the above versions should be fine).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Thank you, was not sure Act or Law.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
16 hrs