KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

социально-значимый

English translation: socially relevant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:социально-значимый
English translation:socially relevant
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

01:56 Mar 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: социально-значимый
Разработка нормативов финансирования социально-значимых расходов в связи с федеральными законами "...."
olwen
socially relevant
Explanation:
I imagine there could be lots of various ways to say it, that's just one of them.

For financing socially relevant projects and for running train operations to meet socially desirable ends, outright grants without dividend liability should be provided by the State.

...governments, allowing them to fund socially relevant, pro-poor programs.

... projects, concrete support to microcredit programs by financing innovative and socially
relevant projects and fundraising to support countries affected by war ...
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3socially relevant
Natalia Bearden
4 +1socially important
Russian Express
4Development of regulations for financing (of) social programs as mandated by federal laws
Alexandre Khalimov
1 +1socially sound or socially significant
Palmyra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
socially relevant


Explanation:
I imagine there could be lots of various ways to say it, that's just one of them.

For financing socially relevant projects and for running train operations to meet socially desirable ends, outright grants without dividend liability should be provided by the State.

...governments, allowing them to fund socially relevant, pro-poor programs.

... projects, concrete support to microcredit programs by financing innovative and socially
relevant projects and fundraising to support countries affected by war ...


Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  David Mitchell
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lill!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socially sound or socially significant


Explanation:
These can work as another idea. I agree they are all the same, just whatever makes you feel good :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 02:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence was supposed to show much more of black color. :)

Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
0 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socially important


Explanation:
No comments

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Sounds good to me!
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development of regulations for financing (of) social programs as mandated by federal laws


Explanation:
Agree with the previous Pro response. Would be nice to know the kind of расходы in question. "Social programs" programs, I guess, applies strictly to things like health, education...social programs, in short. One could argue though that БАМ, for example, was a "социально-значимый проект" which I would then translate as "national development" or something of that order. So, it really comes down to the context.

(Just read what I wrote and realized it isn't much help at all :-)

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39