ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

код ТН ВЕД

English translation: CC FEA (Commodity Classification for Foreign Economic Activity)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ТН ВЭД (Товарная номенклатура внечнеэкономической деятельности)
English translation:CC FEA (Commodity Classification for Foreign Economic Activity)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:38 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Code list for goods
Russian term or phrase: код ТН ВЕД
or might be ТН БЕД; the print is not very clear. An order on strengthening customs and tax control on declared goods includes a list of goods, with the following exclusions:
за исключением лома и отходов цветных и черных металлов (код ТН ВЕД России 7204; 7404 00; and a lot more numbers)
So I think the T may be таможенный but I have no idea what the other letters might be.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Товарная Номенклатура Внешнеэкономической Деятельности
Explanation:
ТН ВЕД stands for Товарная Номенклатура Внешнеэкономической Деятельности
http://biznespravo.vov.ru/pos_kord.htm

http://business-invest.lviv.ua/osnr.php3?zed/rus/zed2_countr...

http://pst.rv.ua/pages.html

Hope this helps








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Classification - www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supply and/or import of medicines specified in Chapter 30 of the foreign economic activity commodity classification including the supply or import of vaccines.\" (http://web.sanet.ge/mospm/Invest-guide/tax-value-ig-mspm.htm...
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Tamara. Thanks also to others who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Товарная Номенклатура Внешнеэкономической Деятельности
Yelena.
5Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Classification
Palmyra
5classification code on Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Nomenclature
Natalie
2 +1Commodities Index for Foreign TradeDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Товарная Номенклатура Внешнеэкономической Деятельности


Explanation:
ТН ВЕД stands for Товарная Номенклатура Внешнеэкономической Деятельности
http://biznespravo.vov.ru/pos_kord.htm

http://business-invest.lviv.ua/osnr.php3?zed/rus/zed2_countr...

http://pst.rv.ua/pages.html

Hope this helps








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Classification - www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supply and/or import of medicines specified in Chapter 30 of the foreign economic activity commodity classification including the supply or import of vaccines.\" (http://web.sanet.ge/mospm/Invest-guide/tax-value-ig-mspm.htm...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you, Tamara. Thanks also to others who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Oops, а Елена уже тут как тут!
5 mins
  -> :)

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classification code on Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Nomenclature


Explanation:
ТН ВЭД = Товарная номенклатура внешнеэкономической деятельности
http://www.tks.ru/content/tam_oform.shtml?nr=39

ГЛАВНОЕ ТАМОЖЕННОЕ УПРАВЛЕНИЕ по г ...
... quality) of goods related with modification of classification code on Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Nomenclature on the level of the ninth mark. ...
almaty.keden.kz/cffe/?52

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3500

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commodities Index for Foreign Trade


Explanation:
This kind of list-making comes up constantly in the tariff laws, so I imagine that's the thrust of this particular document.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: or "Classifier"
14 mins
  -> Thanks, and agree with your option...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Classification


Explanation:
товарная номенклатура внешнеэкономической деятельности
foreign economic activity - classification ol goods (ТНВЭД); foreign trade nomenclature of goods (ТНВЭД); foreign economic activity commodity nomenclature (ТНВЭД)
Товарная номенклатура внешнеэкономической деятельности-экон. Foreign Economic Activity Commodity Classification



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 9