KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

частная жалоба

English translation: special (particular?) complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:частная жалоба
English translation:special (particular?) complaint
Entered by: Remedios

12:21 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: частная жалоба
Термин из ГПК. Шефу не нравится Как переводите?
Срочно, пжлст.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
specific claims (complaints, grievances, etc.)
Explanation:
Complaint, appeal or grievance should be selected to fit the context and style of the document, but as far as the частный part goes, what your boss is looking for may be "specific"
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
На скорую руку выбрали special complaint. На досуге буду думать дальше...

Спасибо откликнувшимся!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5private-complaint
Olga Simon
4 +1specific claims (complaints, grievances, etc.)
Yuri Geifman
4personal grievance
Mikhail Kriviniouk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private-complaint


Explanation:
А в чем проблема?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, если в юридическом смысле - то тогда private appeal - тоже куча ссылок и применяется широко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Инкогнита,

я так разумею, что ни на \"complaint\", ни на \"appeal\" ссылки давать не нужно, и так поверите. Или нужно?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОК, вот Вам про \"appeal\":

ADR
... be final and binding unless the parties have agreed, in the case of a single arbitrator,
that they wish to reserve the right of a final binding private appeal. ...
www.adrchambers.co.uk/faq.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

AUDIO- \'Mountain of Light\'
... of the Last Prophet Book & Cassette, Prayers of the Last Prophet Book & Cassette
This extraordinary collection of prayers (duaa) presents the private appeal of ...
www.astrolabepictures.com/mol.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Prayers of The Last Prophet
... [Yusuf Islam (formerly Cat Stevens)] This extraordinary collection of prayers (\'duaa\')
presents the private appeal of the believer to Allah; structured around ...
www.astrolabepictures.com/-aplp.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот про complaint:

Allegheny County District Attorney\'s Office
... based. PRIVATE COMPLAINT FILED If the police decline to file a complaint,
a private person is permitted to file a private complaint. ...
www.county.allegheny.pa.us/da/role.asp

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal grievance


Explanation:
just a suggestion to shut your boss up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:42:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"a complaint from an individual\", or the \"individual grievances\" as in \"will be dealt with such and such way\"

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific claims (complaints, grievances, etc.)


Explanation:
Complaint, appeal or grievance should be selected to fit the context and style of the document, but as far as the частный part goes, what your boss is looking for may be "specific"

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
На скорую руку выбрали special complaint. На досуге буду думать дальше...

Спасибо откликнувшимся!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: O, those bosses!
5 mins