KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

ЛЛП

English translation: LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЛЛП
English translation:LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP
Entered by: IgorD

12:21 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ЛЛП
This abbreviation comes after the name of a law firm. Can anyone recommend any good online abbreviation dictionaries. The ones that I've found haven't been much help. Many Thanks.
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP
Explanation:
Перевод с английского на английский-)
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks Igor and many thanks Oleg for your tip. I'll give it a try.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP
IgorD
5 +3Игорь правSteffen Pollex
4link
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP


Explanation:
Перевод с английского на английский-)

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Many thanks Igor and many thanks Oleg for your tip. I'll give it a try.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  GaryG: In itself a US borrrowing of a UK term
2 hrs
  -> thank you for your input!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Remedios
23 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  slavist
1 day36 mins
  -> спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Игорь прав


Explanation:
На русском это, соответственно ООО "Общество с онраниченной ответственностью". Оставили, наверно на английском с кириллицей как часть собственного названия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

финансист, конечно. Что-то по-казахски написал, там почти все слова на \"и\" заканчиваются. :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: я часто встречаю ТОО в таких случаях
1 hr
  -> ТОО или ООО, оба употребляются в русском. Юридически не знаю, в чем разница. Но, раз "партнершип", действительно "товарищество" ближе.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Remedios: ТОО - в Казахстане, ООО - в России
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо за информацию. Вам виднее, Просто в России с 1998 года не работал, немножко не в курсе. Простительно?

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link


Explanation:
Have you tried acronymfinder.com? There are heaps of abbreviations, widely used ones can sometimes be found there, too ;-)
Cheers,
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275