KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

юридическую недобросовестность

English translation: legal malpractice or legal negligence


12:25 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: юридическую недобросовестность
The best that I can come up with for this one is: "a lack of legal conscientiousness". Can anyone come up with anything better?
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
English translation:legal malpractice or legal negligence
Explanation:
Malpractice usually is used to refer to law suits (to file a legal malpractice suit against somebody), while negligence may be the actions or lack of them that led to the suit
Selected response from:

anthon_76
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Anthon and everyone else for you help and hard work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5legal malpractice or legal negligenceanthon_76
4 +4legal bad faith, mala fides (лат.), unfairness
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2lawyer (attorney) unscrupulousness
Yuri Geifman
4 +2law malpractice
IgorD
4 +1lack of good faith, not acting in good faithforward
4legal unfairnessAYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law malpractice


Explanation:
Например, (law) malpractice complaint= иск о юридической недобросовестности



DENVER LAWYERS SUED IN RUSSIA DEAL VIENNA-BASED BANK BLAMES FIRM FOR SEIZURE OF GAZPROM GAS STOCK
Published on May 12, 2001. Article 1 of 17 found.
SOURCE: John Accola
News Staff Writer Three years after disbanding its Moscow law practice, Holme Roberts & Owen is being sued over an overseas investment fiasco involving Russia's giant natural gas monopoly RAO Gazprom.Vienna-based Bank Austria Group and its Russian affiliates are blaming one of Denver's largest law firms for client losses of up to $100 million following the Russian government's seizure last year of foreign-owned Gazprom stock.In a malpractice complaint filed this week in Denver federal 801 words, Rocky Mountain News (CO)




IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal bad faith, mala fides (лат.), unfairness


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 12:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more and I believe it\'s better:

juridic dishonesty (or unfairness)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: bad faith is good, but not "legal", it sounds like bad faith permitted by the law...
55 mins
  -> Yes, thanks. And I still think "juridic dishonesty (or unfairness)" sounds better.

agree  David Mitchell: I believe malfeasance is the term that would imply dishonesty. Lack of conscientiousness would be 'lack of due diligence'. I have no way of distinguishing them, as I'm out of my field in Russian here ;-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks. "Malfeasance" is fine I think but it's a stronger alternative closer to a crime. It's translated into Russian as "должностное преступление".

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Could be just "bad faith" as a basis for malpractice suit.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Teresa Pearce: Definitely just "bad faith".
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lawyer (attorney) unscrupulousness


Explanation:
As an option (once again it's all in the context :-)
unscrupulous attorneys or bad faith as defined by the law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way I see it, a lack of due diligence implies a lack of effort, not necessarily bad faith

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova: very good.
56 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: This could be, too, but it's more of a journalistic (emotional) definition rather than legal... Depends on the purpose of the original document.
1 day3 hrs

neutral  IgorD: agree with Tatiana
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of good faith, not acting in good faith


Explanation:
If the case in point is, for instance, not disclosing some relevant details when negotiating a deal.

If it is some professional mistake or oversight of the lawyer, it may be said "negligence"

Have a good day

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal malpractice or legal negligence


Explanation:
Malpractice usually is used to refer to law suits (to file a legal malpractice suit against somebody), while negligence may be the actions or lack of them that led to the suit


    Reference: http://www.bucklin.org/suit_in_suit.htm
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/n010.htm
anthon_76
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Anthon and everyone else for you help and hard work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Кстати, интересно. Встречалось.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  protolmach: that's exactly it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Remedios
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day2 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova
1 day16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal unfairness


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90