ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Договор возмездного оказания услуг

English translation: Paid Services Contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Договор возмездного оказания услуг
English translation:Paid Services Contract
Entered by: IgorD

15:58 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Договор возмездного оказания услуг
С введением в действие Второй части Гражданского кодекса Российской Федерации (далее - ГК) с 1 марта 1996 г. этот договор получил прямое законодательное регулирование под названием «Договор возмездного оказания услуг» (глава 39 ГК).
Simon Geoghegan
Paid Services Contract
Explanation:
Paid Services Contract
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Igor and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Paid Services Contract
IgorD
5 +3Paid services Agreement
Olga Simon
5 +2Commercial services agreement
Remedios
4Contract of Compensated Rendering of Services
Tatiana Roslyakova
4lucrative rendering (of service) agreementAYP
4Charged service rendering treaty (contract)
mk_lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charged service rendering treaty (contract)


Explanation:
...treaty или contract

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Paid Services Contract


Explanation:
Paid Services Contract

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you Igor and everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
45 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Michael Tovbin
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxDell: это новомодное "возмездный" так режет слух, что хочется перевести "retaliation service" :-)
11 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Oleg Rudavin
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paid services Agreement


Explanation:
Я нашла такой перевод фразы, подтверждение в документах правительства Канады (см. ниже):

Net.Com : NetComU : Overview
... for rental or custom training; Workbooks provided for each student; Twenty-five
percent discount offered to customers with a pre-paid services agreement. ...

www.lax-net.com/Home/NetComU/overview.asp -

www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/International/Orders/1999/fcc99344.txt
... US) of internal funding." Further, AMSC's reference to a pre-paid services agreement
between the Canadian government and TMI, pursuant to which the Government ...


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "compensated..."; is perhaps "reimbursement for services" envisioned by this change to the legal code?
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary, you always have great ideas!

neutral  OlgaP: Мне кажется, кодекс РФ говорит "Вы - нам, а мы - вам", а Ваши ссылки - обе о "pre-paid" (1) если студент заплатит вперед, он получит скидку и (2) Давай-ка, TMI, деньги на бочку. "Договор получил регулирование под названием договор" - с ума сойти.
39 mins
  -> 1) В данном случае я преложила перевод для Paid Services. Несмотря на то, что в ссылках стоит pre-paid, считаю употребление Pad Services Agreement очень возможным. 2) претензии ко мне или к правительству Канады?

agree  xxxDell
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Тоже возможно.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucrative rendering (of service) agreement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 02:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rendering, rendering of service — оказание услуги

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial services agreement


Explanation:
Абсолютно уверена

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: Commercial is the right word
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Teresa Pearce: Excellent.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

4069 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract of Compensated Rendering of Services


Explanation:
В переводе ГК РФ, сделанном Уильямом Э. Батлером, используется вариант Contract of Compensated Rendering of Services.


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%91%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%BB%D0%B5%...
Tatiana Roslyakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian