KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

миноритарный акционер

English translation: Minority shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:миноритарный акционер
English translation:Minority shareholder
Entered by: Olga Simon

15:09 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: миноритарный акционер
No context. Just that. Повсюду встречается в журналах типа "Деньги", "Власть" и т.п., но никогда не сталкивалась с адекватным переводом.
zmejka
Minority shareholder
Explanation:
И все.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Миноритарный акционер\" еще называется \"акционером, не имеющим контрольного пакета акций\", но это длинновато, поэтому слово \"миноритарный\" прижилось в русском.

Словарь - Onlinetrading.ru
... frontier. Minimum-variance portfolio. Minority interest.
Minority shareholder. Mismatch bond. MIT. MIT ...

www.onlinetrading.ru:8101/dict/?letter=M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот вопрос как-то обсуждался, если я верно помню...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как указал David - \"shareholder\" отлично подойдет для британского контекста, для американского же можно варьировать - \"shareholder\" (что также будет понятно) или \"stockholder\".

Спасибо всем.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Splendid! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Minority shareholder
Olga Simon
4 +4minority shareholder
Jack Doughty
4 +2minority share-holder
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Minority shareholder


Explanation:
И все.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Миноритарный акционер\" еще называется \"акционером, не имеющим контрольного пакета акций\", но это длинновато, поэтому слово \"миноритарный\" прижилось в русском.

Словарь - Onlinetrading.ru
... frontier. Minimum-variance portfolio. Minority interest.
Minority shareholder. Mismatch bond. MIT. MIT ...

www.onlinetrading.ru:8101/dict/?letter=M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот вопрос как-то обсуждался, если я верно помню...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как указал David - \"shareholder\" отлично подойдет для британского контекста, для американского же можно варьировать - \"shareholder\" (что также будет понятно) или \"stockholder\".

Спасибо всем.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Splendid! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: М-да... Тогда должны быть и "мажоритарные"... (?)
2 mins
  -> Засоряют язык... А с другой стороны как еще сказать "акционер, не имеющий контрольного пакета акций" - язык сломать можно.

agree  Valeri Serikov: No comments, this is the right answer
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena.
8 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Anna Launay
15 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: точно - = non-controlling shareholder
15 mins
  -> Правильно. Это уточнение по-английски про контрольный пакет Так и есть. Спасибо.

agree  GaryG: I think "shareholder" is the preferred term in the U.K. but not unknown in the U.S.
17 mins
  -> I would expect the UK term to work everywhere... Thank you, Gary!

agree  anthon_76
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjerryk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  leff
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  AYP
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  Yakov Tomara: May also be "minority stockholder" in the US
16 hrs
  -> You are right, it may very well be. Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Agree with Yakov Tomara.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you too.

agree  Steffen Pollex
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minority share-holder


Explanation:
Сердечно,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.cnet.com/aboutcnet/0-13613-7-808008.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minority shareholder


Explanation:
The obvious translation is right for once. Supported by the following and many others in Google.

Minority Shareholder Disputes: It’s Not Just Majority Rules.
by John L. Devney and Neal T. Buethe, May 1999: ...

Protection of Minority Shareholder Interests, Cross-listings in the
United States, and Subsequent Equity Offerings ...




    Reference: http://www.briggs.com/FSL5CS/publications/publications217.as...
    Reference: http://papers.nber.org/papers/W8164
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
10 mins

agree  Galina Kovalenko
7 hrs

agree  RuthYang
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs