KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

вневедомственная охрана

English translation: non-departmental security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вневедомственная охрана
English translation:non-departmental security
Entered by: Big Val

09:01 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: вневедомственная охрана
Тендерная документация на организацию охраны объекта
Big Val
Belarus
Еще один вариант - non-departmental guards
Explanation:
Встречается в документах про РФ и Украину.

II
... Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Russian Federation Ministry of Defense, non-departmental
guards of the Russian Federation Ministry of Internal Affairs, or ...
www.nti.org/db/nisprofs/russia/reactor/ mpca/mpcadecs/physprot.ht

C:\OCCPAPER\OCP2.ASC
... from Ukrainian citizens. These weapons may come from outside of the republic or are
stolen from militia men, non-departmental guards, or others. One source is ...

www.fas.org/news/ukraine/ocp2.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks again, Olga. Only instead of "guards" I will use "security".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Еще один вариант - non-departmental guards
Olga Simon
4outsourced Key Point (KP) securityBurravoe Ltd
4outsourced protective measuresBurravoe Ltd
4Outsourced securityIrina Ivanova
4independent guards
Olga Simon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outsourced security


Explanation:
It is a guess as there is not enough context; I have translated it as security provided by a third party

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent guards


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - meaning that they do not belong to any structure (like ведомство), but are an independent entity.

I am open to critics on that.

А это для спавки:

Independent Guards
Independent Guards In Your Area. . . Are a director
or instructor of a guard, is your guard on ...
www.angelfire.com/music3/MOG/guards.html

Report about operations of the 71st Independent Guards Heavy Tank ...
... REPORT ABOUT OPERATIONS OF THE 71ST INDEPENDENT GUARDS HEAVY TANK
REGIMENT FROM 14 JULY TO 31 AUGUST 1944. ...
www.battlefield.ru/library/battles/battles18.html -

Archival Stuff
... Report about operations of the 71st Independent Guards
Heavy Tank Regiment from 14.07.44 to 31.08.44. ...
www.battlefield.ru/library/archives/ -
[ More results from www.battlefield.ru ]

Guardclassification
... well developed programs. IA A Independent (Independent A) Available to Independent
guards that are moderately to very well developed. Sch. Open TBA Scholastic ...

www.homestead.com/midyork/Guardclassification.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один возможный вариант - independent guarding unit

... signs placed to give the map a more ‘established lands’ feel? - Are Independent
guarding unit stacks cleverly placed? And how do they react when encountered? ...
aow.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/forums/ display.cgi?action=ct&f=5,470,0,60

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Еще один вариант - non-departmental guards


Explanation:
Встречается в документах про РФ и Украину.

II
... Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Russian Federation Ministry of Defense, non-departmental
guards of the Russian Federation Ministry of Internal Affairs, or ...
www.nti.org/db/nisprofs/russia/reactor/ mpca/mpcadecs/physprot.ht

C:\OCCPAPER\OCP2.ASC
... from Ukrainian citizens. These weapons may come from outside of the republic or are
stolen from militia men, non-departmental guards, or others. One source is ...

www.fas.org/news/ukraine/ocp2.htm


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thanks again, Olga. Only instead of "guards" I will use "security".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourced protective measures


Explanation:
without knowing complete context it is difficult to define but protective measures might fit in documents.

Literally extra-departmental security i.e. provide by some external source

oxpana having the meaning of "Guard" you might also consider (CP - Close Protection - bodyguard )

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourced Key Point (KP) security


Explanation:
the protecting of installations - buildings, power stations etc is always called KP security - Key Point Security so this may also fit the bill

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50