KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

военизированная охрана

English translation: militarized guards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:военизированная охрана
English translation:militarized guards
Entered by: Big Val

09:04 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: военизированная охрана
Тендерная документация на организацию охраны объекта
Big Val
Belarus
1 й вариант - Militarized Guards
Explanation:
Under the Red Star - Other Non-Military
... VOKhR 1960's-1980's The VOKhR - Militarized Guards - were actually a series of organizations
tracing their history back to the Russian Revolution. As the name ...
www.stewartsattic.com/undertheredstar/nonmvd.htm

VOLIA
... border protection. The Cabinet of Ministers has ordered introduction of militarized
guards in the Border Troops in order to improve protection of important ...
volia.com/control/RU/news/ENGLISH -

www.cs.helsinki.fi/u/hahonen/tet02/material/sample1.txt
... International Airport, where the air base is located, was immediately militarized.
Guards at the site repelled the attack, which was apparently staged by ...


Introduction
... the petition on the ground that it was not an "employer" and the militarized guards
were not "employees" within the meaning of the NLRA. (33) The government ...
www.law.indiana.edu/ilj/v72/no1/froiland.html

[DOC] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... 398 (1947), the Court ruled that collective bargaining was consistent with the functions
of militarized guards. In so doing, the Court reasoned that the Board: ...
www.aaup.org/Legal/FINAL.DO
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks. And wow, that was fast! I was thinking along the same lines, but needed somebody else's confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +42й вариант - более подходящий - armed guards
Olga Simon
4paramilitary
oldnick
41 й вариант - Militarized Guards
Olga Simon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 й вариант - Militarized Guards


Explanation:
Under the Red Star - Other Non-Military
... VOKhR 1960's-1980's The VOKhR - Militarized Guards - were actually a series of organizations
tracing their history back to the Russian Revolution. As the name ...
www.stewartsattic.com/undertheredstar/nonmvd.htm

VOLIA
... border protection. The Cabinet of Ministers has ordered introduction of militarized
guards in the Border Troops in order to improve protection of important ...
volia.com/control/RU/news/ENGLISH -

www.cs.helsinki.fi/u/hahonen/tet02/material/sample1.txt
... International Airport, where the air base is located, was immediately militarized.
Guards at the site repelled the attack, which was apparently staged by ...


Introduction
... the petition on the ground that it was not an "employer" and the militarized guards
were not "employees" within the meaning of the NLRA. (33) The government ...
www.law.indiana.edu/ilj/v72/no1/froiland.html

[DOC] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... 398 (1947), the Court ruled that collective bargaining was consistent with the functions
of militarized guards. In so doing, the Court reasoned that the Board: ...
www.aaup.org/Legal/FINAL.DO


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thanks. And wow, that was fast! I was thinking along the same lines, but needed somebody else's confirmation.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
2й вариант - более подходящий - armed guards


Explanation:
Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Armed guards deployed to ...
... Armed guards deployed to protect Catholic teachers Rosie Cowan, Ireland correspondent
Tuesday January 15, 2002 The Guardian Hundreds of armed police and ...
www.guardian.co.uk/Northern_Ireland/ Story/0,2763,633699,00.html

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Nervous Yard steps up ...
... Nervous Yard steps up armed guards Close watch kept on militant Islamist groups Nick
Hopkins, crime correspondent Tuesday October 9, 2001 The Guardian Scotland ...

www.guardian.co.uk/racism/Story/0,2763,565991,00.html - [ More results from www.guardian.co.uk ]

The PIXPage - Armed Guards on Bay Area Bridges
Lawrence Karnow Juliette Goodrich Doug Murphy Rick Quan ... San Francisco
Time: 11:32 AM, Armed Guards on Bay Area Bridges. ...
beta.kpix.com/news/local/2001/11/02/ Armed_Guards_on_Bay_Area_Bridges.html -

BBC News | SOUTH ASIA | Bush wants armed guards on US flights
... Thursday, 27 September, 2001, 05:13 GMT 06:13 UK Bush wants armed guards on US
flights Many marshals are already in training US President George Bush is ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/south_asia/ newsid_1565000/1565825.stm - 41k -

BBC News | AMERICAS | Bush urges return to the skies
... You are in: World: Americas. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/americas/ newsid_1565000/1565825.stm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

26 Armed Guards protecting a missionary-Unproven!
... The Missionary Who Was Protected By 26 Armed Guards-Unproven!
Summary of eRumor: A missionary ...
www.truthorfiction.com/rumors/twentysixarmedguards.htm -

Bodyguards, ARMED Response, Celebrity Personal Protection, ...
... Hire a Team of highly trained, former Intelligence
Officers and Green Berets. We ...
Description: Offers worldwide courier, security, and intelligence services.
Category: Business > Industries > Security > Guard and Patrol
www.jerryeden.com/ics/

The Armed Guards
WCG Christian Connection Inspirational Writings and Stories.
The ... edification. The Armed Guards. Author Unknown ...
www.wcgconnection.com/Guards.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне, честно говоря, самой больше второй вариант нравится - поскольку речь идет о военизированной охране объекта - armed guards подходит намного лучше.

Удачи!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Думаю, еще лучше будет "armed security guards"...
3 mins
  -> Согласна. Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Согласен с Vladimir Pochinov "armed security guards"
2 hrs
  -> Я тоже.

agree  Teresa Pearce: И я тоже!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramilitary


Explanation:
why haven't you considered paramilitary guard (i.e. built according to military pattern)?

U mau refrain from replying.
Full speed ahead

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22