KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

бланк строгой отчетности

English translation: limited-issue form/document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бланк строгой отчетности
English translation:limited-issue form/document
Entered by: Remedios

09:43 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: бланк строгой отчетности
Комментарий Минсельхоза к "Правилам выдачи, обращения и погашения зерновых расписок":

"Зерновая расписка и каждая из ее частей являются бланками строгой отчетности, имеют пять степеней защиты, индивидуальные номера и коды."
Remedios
Kazakhstan
limited-issue forms (documents)
Explanation:
This is what we decided to call them at the law firm I used to work at. I also like Olga's "strictly-controlled forms". It is true that this concept doesn't exist in the Anglo world, so no translation can convey the sense completely.
Selected response from:

Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Мне подойдет этот вариант.

Олег, кстати, вчера видела Ваш самоучитель в а-атинском книжном магазине :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the form of strict accountability
Oleg Prots
4 +2limited-issue forms (documents)Teresa Pearce
4 +2registered accounting forms
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1Strictly controlled blanks/forms/documents
Olga Simon
4 +1traceable instruments with five security features, individual numbering and codes
Michael Tovbin
4 +1tightly-controlled forms
GaryG
4are for authorized use onlyxxxDell
4strict accountability document/formAYP
4[document] form of strictly controlled use
Yakov Tomara
4-
Natalie
4document ( form) of strict accounting
IgorD
4accountable documentbeserg
4strictly controlled "blank" template documentsBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document ( form) of strict accounting


Explanation:
. Entries into the books are made based on primary documents. Business transactions for alienation of assets and receipt of funds require the use of standard forms of primary documents of strict accounting (“строгой отчетности ”). Such forms on acquisition of tangible assets may include waybills, receipts or act of purchase of goods. The standard forms of strict accounting must contain the following information: name, number and series of the document, name and address of the business entity that filled out the document; date of filling out the document; fiscal code of the business entity; contents of the business transaction; value and quantity of the effected business transaction; information regarding the parties participating in the transaction; signatures of the persons

responsible for the performance of the business transaction.

KPMG Tax Issues Newsletter – April 2000

http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/000508kpmg.htm


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightly-controlled forms


Explanation:
The idea here seems to be that the blank forms are of considerable value and are thus serialized and coded for accounting purposes (and no doubt kept under lock and key until used)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[document] form of strictly controlled use


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the form of strict accountability


Explanation:
I think this fits better than 'accounting'
It's just a guess, though, and considering GaryG's answer, there is hardly a proper equivalent for these documents in English.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
12 hrs

agree  AYP
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Дословно.
1 day3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountable document


Explanation:
as seen in IATA documents with reference to ticket stock.

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IgorD: это скорее, подотчетные документы
30 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: или документы за использование которых нужно отчитываться
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strictly controlled "blank" template documents


Explanation:
this would apply to e.g. the "blanks" of identity cards, passports and so on

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traceable instruments with five security features, individual numbering and codes


Explanation:
бланк строгой отчетности - is a notion that does not exist in English. Or at least, it is something that I have never seen. In English usage, something is written, given a number, logged, and then becomes traceable.
Therefore, it would have to be defined in translation anyway. Instrument (Black's: anything reduced to writing, a document of formal and solemn character, a writing given as a means of providing evidence) is as close as I have been able to get.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strictly controlled blanks/forms/documents


Explanation:
Не претендую на изобретение колеса, но как мне кажется, "строгая отчетность" и "строгий контроль" одного поля ягоды.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Из одного материала сделаны? Возможно.
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Взгляните на один из старых вопросов, это хатя и не совсем на ту же тему, но, возможно, пригодится:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=4490&id=103888

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited-issue forms (documents)


Explanation:
This is what we decided to call them at the law firm I used to work at. I also like Olga's "strictly-controlled forms". It is true that this concept doesn't exist in the Anglo world, so no translation can convey the sense completely.

Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Мне подойдет этот вариант.

Олег, кстати, вчера видела Ваш самоучитель в а-атинском книжном магазине :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Лихо!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, both of you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are for authorized use only


Explanation:
сама знаю, что не совсем то, так что не обращайте внимания :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for authorized and registered use only?
of strictly recorded use?

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strict accountability document/form


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered accounting forms


Explanation:
Для отчетности используется масса всяких бланков; часть из них - простые бумажки определенного формата, которые можно размножать на ксероксе, а часть - выдаваемые специальными органами, имеющие номера, иногда другие способы защиты от подделки. Далеко не всегда бланки строгой отчетности снабжены голографическими и водяными знаками. Основной признак - это номер. Поэтому и предлагаю такой вариант перевода.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Кстати, возможно. Только если без "accounting" и "blanks".
8 hrs