KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

законопроект об отмене цензуры

English translation: draft law/ bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:законопроект об отмене цензуры
English translation:draft law/ bill
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

05:01 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: законопроект об отмене цензуры
какой будет наилучший перевод "законопроект" если в следующей фразе говорится, что "закон прошел"
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
Draft law
Explanation:
Если речь идет о США или других западных странах, то bill вполне подойдет. Если же текст о России или других республиках бывшего Союза, то чаше используется draft law.

А принятие законопроекта, конечно, "to approve" or "to pass" the draft law.
Когда я работала c USAID- ом над переводами зоконопроектов для правительства Казахстана (да и сейчас для Молдавии) - употреблялся именно этот вариант "draft law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 06:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще несколько случаев употребления:

CAHRA - Russian Draft Law
Russian Draft Law with Detailed Descriptions of Psychotronic
Weapons, Nov. 200. Thanks to Emilia ...
www.dcn.davis.ca.us/~welsh/1-02-6.htm -

Recommendations Regarding the Draft Law for the \"Fight ...
... Greece: Recommendations Regarding the Draft Law for the \"Fight against Trafficking
of Human Beings and the Provision of Aid to the Victims of Crimes related to ...

www.hrw.org/backgrounder/eca/greece/greece_law.htm -

The OAU draft law and convention: A model for protecting ...
... The OAU draft law and convention: A model for protecting
community rights and access. ...
www.twnside.org.sg/title/co1-cn.htm -

The Draft - Law, Policy and the Conscientious Objector
... The Draft - Law, Policy and the Conscientious Objector \"If it is right to honor
those who served in the cause of war, then it is equally right to honor those ...
www.jewishpeacefellowship.org/Draft.htm -

Text Of Draft Law On Public Information Of Serbia
= Text Of Draft Law On Public Information Of Serbia. By The
Association Of Independent Electronic Media. ...
www.xs4all.nl/opennet/newlaw/newlaw3.html

Media Law in the CIS
... Moldova. Interpretation of the Law on Audio-visual of the Republic of Moldova.
Analysis of the Moldovan Draft Law on Freedom of Information, May 27, 1999. ...

www.internews.ru/eng/lawse.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 06:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А отмена цензуры будет \'abolishment of censorship\".

... Section 1 [Abolishment of Censorship] All censorship is abolished as
illegal because contradictory to the basic rights of the citizen. ...

www.uni-wuerzburg.de/law/au04000_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 06:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вся фраза:

DRAFT LAW ON ABOLISHMENT OF CENSORSHIP
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Olga!

I am choosing this answer as THE most helpful, htough will include also 'bill' to the glossary for its users not to be mislead
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11billCharov
5 +3Draft law
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bill


Explanation:
А в следующей фразе: the bill was passed into law.

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  Anna Launay
40 mins

agree  AYP
44 mins

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: Is it закон or законопроект прошел? "закон прошел" looks like an Anglicism, "the law passed".
4 hrs

agree  IgorD
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
10 hrs

agree  protolmach: agreed, though Olga's version is not without merit
18 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova
2 days2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Draft law


Explanation:
Если речь идет о США или других западных странах, то bill вполне подойдет. Если же текст о России или других республиках бывшего Союза, то чаше используется draft law.

А принятие законопроекта, конечно, "to approve" or "to pass" the draft law.
Когда я работала c USAID- ом над переводами зоконопроектов для правительства Казахстана (да и сейчас для Молдавии) - употреблялся именно этот вариант "draft law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 06:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще несколько случаев употребления:

CAHRA - Russian Draft Law
Russian Draft Law with Detailed Descriptions of Psychotronic
Weapons, Nov. 200. Thanks to Emilia ...
www.dcn.davis.ca.us/~welsh/1-02-6.htm -

Recommendations Regarding the Draft Law for the \"Fight ...
... Greece: Recommendations Regarding the Draft Law for the \"Fight against Trafficking
of Human Beings and the Provision of Aid to the Victims of Crimes related to ...

www.hrw.org/backgrounder/eca/greece/greece_law.htm -

The OAU draft law and convention: A model for protecting ...
... The OAU draft law and convention: A model for protecting
community rights and access. ...
www.twnside.org.sg/title/co1-cn.htm -

The Draft - Law, Policy and the Conscientious Objector
... The Draft - Law, Policy and the Conscientious Objector \"If it is right to honor
those who served in the cause of war, then it is equally right to honor those ...
www.jewishpeacefellowship.org/Draft.htm -

Text Of Draft Law On Public Information Of Serbia
= Text Of Draft Law On Public Information Of Serbia. By The
Association Of Independent Electronic Media. ...
www.xs4all.nl/opennet/newlaw/newlaw3.html

Media Law in the CIS
... Moldova. Interpretation of the Law on Audio-visual of the Republic of Moldova.
Analysis of the Moldovan Draft Law on Freedom of Information, May 27, 1999. ...

www.internews.ru/eng/lawse.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 06:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А отмена цензуры будет \'abolishment of censorship\".

... Section 1 [Abolishment of Censorship] All censorship is abolished as
illegal because contradictory to the basic rights of the citizen. ...

www.uni-wuerzburg.de/law/au04000_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 06:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вся фраза:

DRAFT LAW ON ABOLISHMENT OF CENSORSHIP

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Olga!

I am choosing this answer as THE most helpful, htough will include also 'bill' to the glossary for its users not to be mislead

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: I would just amend the final translation to "ABOLITION".
6 hrs
  -> Accepted. Thank you, Irene.

neutral  Charov: I agree that "draft law" is often used and it is certainly quite acceptable. Howerver, "bill" is also quite a common translation of законопроект (a recent example: http://www.russiajournal.com/weekly/article.shtml?ad=6012). Both are equally valid, I think
7 hrs
  -> I did not attack the "bill" translation on any account! I just said that during my work in the CIS countries this is how the USAID circles used to call it. Sure, there are different options.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Censure Abolition Bill.
1 day20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days8 hrs