KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

оставить за собой право

English translation: to reserve the right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оставить за собой право
English translation:to reserve the right
Entered by: zmejka

14:24 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: оставить за собой право
Система оставляет за собой право отказать в сервисе любому человеку/организации...
zmejka
reserve the right
Explanation:
The system reserves the right to refuse service to any person/organization...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Про \"deny service\" Ольга, разумеется, права.
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24reserve the right
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +6To retain the right
Olga Simon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To retain the right


Explanation:
The system retains the right to deny service...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры, подтвержадющие возможность употребления (правда, не отказа в сервисе, а в других вещах, но в значении \"оставлять за собой право\"):

... Awards may be split among a group of employees when necessary. The school system
retains the right to terminate this program at any time without notice. ...
www.ccboe.com/budget/empsugg2.htm

... 4. The Shelby County School System retains the right to inspect student lockers for
any reason at any time without notice, without student consent, and without ...
www.shelbyed.k12.al.us/jcab.htm

... The system retains the right to maintain an equitable distribution of exchange students
among the high schools and to limit the number of exchange students if ...
www.scs.k12.tn.us/Policy_Manual/pm/6000/6103_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Refuse services\" in the answer below is incorrect, sorry!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: "reserves the right" would be another way of putting it.
52 mins
  -> It is. Both are used quite often. Thank you.

agree  Oleg Prots: both variants are good
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  AYP
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  M. R. Rahimi: чаще говорят "reserve the right"
11 hrs
  -> Употребляются оба варианта - никакой разницы между ними нет. To retain the right - употребляется в более высоком стиле.

agree  Сергей Лузан: with comments to marik's & Jack Doughty's answer.
19 hrs
  -> Благодарю

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
reserve the right


Explanation:
The system reserves the right to refuse service to any person/organization...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Про \"deny service\" Ольга, разумеется, права.


    Reference: http://www.kovacs.com/EJVC/archives.htm
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius
3 mins

agree  Natalie
8 mins

agree  diana bb
10 mins

agree  GaryG: Yes, the form most often encountered, at least in the US
31 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes. Google says 66K hits vs 1Mhit in favor of "reserve"

agree  Yelena.
40 mins

agree  Charov
46 mins

agree  Teresa Pearce: Definitely.
52 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
57 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Alex_B
1 hr

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs

agree  Remedios
3 hrs

agree  Ri: также встречала - "shall have the right..."
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  Senya: Yes - this translation is used in numerous treaties, agreements and contracts I have seen.
9 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Right on the money :).
10 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
11 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
14 hrs

agree  Valeri Serikov
17 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
1 day1 hr