KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

местом реализации услуг признается... если услуги фактически оказываются...

English translation: the place of sale of services shall be ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:местом реализации услуг признается ...
English translation:the place of sale of services shall be ...
Entered by: Daria Guseva

10:59 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: местом реализации услуг признается... если услуги фактически оказываются...
Контекст: "Я полностью согласна с Вашей точкой зрения относительно услуг в сфере
культуры, искусства, образования, туризма, физической культуры и спорта так как в Кодексе установлено, что МЕСТОМ РЕАЛИЗАЦИИ УСЛУГ ПРИЗНАЕТСЯ территория РФ, если подобные услуги ФАКТИЧЕСКИ ОКАЗЫВАЮТСЯ на территории РФ."
Это на основе статьи 148 налогового кодекса РФ.

Интересно, вообще существует ли перевод налогового кодекса РФ на англ.яз. (в сети или в продаже)?
Daria Guseva
[A quotation from a published translation is provided below]
Explanation:
From a translation of the Tax Code published by Ernst & Young:


...the place of sale of work (services) shall be deemed to be the territory of the Russian Federation if:

...

3) the services are actually rendered in the territory of the Russian Federation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The file is an Acrobat PDF file. Here is a direct link:

http://www.ey.com/global/vault.nsf/Russia/Translation_of_PAR...$file/tax_code_part_2_after_118_FZ.pdf
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
Wow! Огромное спасибо всем, кто откликнулся! Many thanks to GaryG and Jack Doughty!

Особенное спасибо to Charov (даже не спасибо, а спасибище) за ссылку на полезный сайт!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[A quotation from a published translation is provided below]Charov
4The location for the provision of services shall be deemed to be the territory of the RF,...
Jack Doughty
4The Russian Federation is recognized as the location the services are rendered if similar services
GaryG


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Russian Federation is recognized as the location the services are rendered if similar services


Explanation:
are in fact to be found in the Russian Federation.



GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The location for the provision of services shall be deemed to be the territory of the RF,...


Explanation:
if such services are actually provided.

Sorry, don't know of RF tax code in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[A quotation from a published translation is provided below]


Explanation:
From a translation of the Tax Code published by Ernst & Young:


...the place of sale of work (services) shall be deemed to be the territory of the Russian Federation if:

...

3) the services are actually rendered in the territory of the Russian Federation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The file is an Acrobat PDF file. Here is a direct link:

http://www.ey.com/global/vault.nsf/Russia/Translation_of_PAR...$file/tax_code_part_2_after_118_FZ.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ey.com/GLOBAL/gcr.nsf/Russia_E/Tax_Library_E
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Wow! Огромное спасибо всем, кто откликнулся! Many thanks to GaryG and Jack Doughty!

Особенное спасибо to Charov (даже не спасибо, а спасибище) за ссылку на полезный сайт!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell
9 mins
  -> Thanks.