KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

тематическая направленность СМИ

English translation: topical content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тематическая направленность
English translation:topical content
Entered by: Remedios

16:53 May 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / governmental resolution
Russian term or phrase: тематическая направленность СМИ
Срочно, пжлст!
Remedios
Kazakhstan
scope of reporting
Explanation:
Another option - "topical content"

Этот термин даже лучше передает смысл, на мой взгляд, и звучит натурально.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

соответственно основная направленность - main topical content
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Сердечно благодарю ответивших. Выбирать трудно, а надо ("Далеко, а надо..." (с)). Ольге - отдельное спасибо за ссылку на перевод (который не ахти, но в хозяйстве пригодится :-)).

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scope of reporting
IgorD
4 +1major areas of (subject) coverageCharov
4 +1-
Yaroslav Starunov
4 +1Main thematic orientation of mass media
Olga Simon
4 +1Закон РК о СМИ
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main thematic orientation of mass media


Explanation:
§Ґ§Э§с §б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в§а§У:

Thematic orientation of the demonstration center
... The Thematic Orientation of the Demonstration Center. are the avoidance,
the reutilization and the treatment of industrial wastes. ...
www.igb.fhg.de/WWW/Service/DZ/ en/ThematicOrient.en.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Nikos Stylianidis: Fondation des Etudes MediterranЁ¦ennes
... Research on the Greek society and the detection of its particularities. II.
Specific Thematic Orientation and Methodology. ... A. Thematic Orientation. ...
www.mzes.uni-mannheim.de/eurodata/newsletter/ no5/nl5_Nikos_Stylianidis.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно вместо thematic сказать topical:

... The topical/thematic orientation of the course permits the student both a broad study ... A
survey of the history, scope, influence, and problems of the mass media ...
www.emporia.edu/regist/instudy/egcourse00.htm

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: можно еще theme-based orientation
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Закон РК о СМИ


Explanation:
Использует main thematic direction:

Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan on Mass Media
... language of publication or broadcasting, territory of dissemination, main thematic
direction ... 4) Registration of foreign mass media distributed on the territory ...
212.154.147.200/eng/law/law/law0110.htm

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope of reporting


Explanation:
Another option - "topical content"

Этот термин даже лучше передает смысл, на мой взгляд, и звучит натурально.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

соответственно основная направленность - main topical content

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Сердечно благодарю ответивших. Выбирать трудно, а надо ("Далеко, а надо..." (с)). Ольге - отдельное спасибо за ссылку на перевод (который не ахти, но в хозяйстве пригодится :-)).

Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: topical content or thrust (or even bias if it fits the context)... "thematic" sounds sorta Russian-ish
4 mins
  -> perhaps, more Soviet-ish, than Russian-ish...-)))Thank you!

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Mitchell: Agree with Yuri, and I'd use 'thrust' if the writer is referring to choice of subject matter as indicating a viewpoint....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
А обойти это выражение контекст позволяет? Посмотрите как Мультитран обходит перевод слова "направленность":
Термины по тематике Реклама, содержащие направленность (18 записей)
издание демографической направленности demographic edition
издание демографической направленности demographic publication
издание профессиональной направленности occupational edition
исследования рыночной направленности market-oriented research
наличие вариантов издания профессиональной направленности occupational editioning
направленность возможных действий action tendency
направленность конкуренции dimensions of competition
направленность текста copy line
объявление родовой направленности gender advertisement
основная направленность текста copy approach
редакционная направленность editioning
реклама демографической направленности demographic advertising
реклама избирательной направленности selective advertising
реклама стратегической направленности strategic advertising
средства рекламы этнической направленности ethnic media
товар этнической направленности ethnic product
товарная реклама родовой направленности commodity advertising
товарная реклама родовой направленности generic advertising


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

topic selectivity? just guessing

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: пример из мультитрана просто отличный.
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major areas of (subject) coverage


Explanation:
Example 1:
(Source: 1st reference below)
Major areas of coverage include:
Developing nations
Disarmament
Economic policy
Electoral systems", etc.

Example 2:
(Source: 2nd reference below)
"Major areas of coverage include:
Circuits, Components and Equipment, Electromagnetic Waves, Electronic and Thermionic Materials (Semiconductor Materials), Radar" etc.

Можно еще "major areas of subject coverage:
(source: www.moorhead.msus.edu/library/databases.htm)
"Major areas of subject coverage include: Community development; Crisis intervention; Evaluation research" etc.

Термин "subject coverage" (без "areas") есть и в первом источнике (csa).


    Reference: http://www.csa.com/detailsV5/polsci.html
    Reference: http://library.ucf.edu/Databases/Subjects/computers.htm
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Мне кажется, это наилучший ответ. Можно еще content specificity.
47 mins