KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

третейский суд

English translation: arbitration tribunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:третейский суд
English translation:arbitration tribunal
Entered by: Remedios

13:25 Jun 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: третейский суд
обратиться в третейский суд либо общий арбитражный суд
xxxJulia Vaynzo
to employ either the arbitration tribunals or the Arbitrazh system
Explanation:
(cf.: the Hague Arbitral Tribunal)

А вот сайтик техасского бара:

The Arbitrazh courts are not arbitration tribunals; they are civil courts exercising a broad economic jurisdiction; recourse to them does not depend on any agreement between the parties

(http://www.texasadr.org/russia.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем, я исключительно за

arbitral (arbitration) tribunal.
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
thank you incognita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6private arbitrationLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +5Court of Arbitration
myrafla
5to employ either the arbitration tribunals or the Arbitrazh system
Remedios
4arbitrationAYP
4Third-party tribunalArt Moiseev
4 -1"trial (court)"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"trial (court)"


Explanation:
Court of general arbitration is the 2nd.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatiana Neroni: A trial court is any court that conducts a trial of a case - civil, criminal, family law, contract law - any case.
2 hrs
  -> Lawyer's approach accepted.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
private arbitration


Explanation:
Мне больше нравится этот вариант, а вообще-то их много, см., например, Lingvo 7.0 :
третейский суд - private arbitration, arbitration, court of referees, tribunal of arbitrators, arbitration tribunal, reference tribunal

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Что ж, интересно.
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach: очень хорошие варианты, private arbitration имеет большое хождение во многих отраслях
25 mins
  -> Большое спасибо !

agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd go to "court of referees/general arbitration" to avoid confusion
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Court of Arbitration


Explanation:
In Webster's Dictionary: "decided by a judge or and arbiter rather than by a a law or statute".

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: So also says the R-E Diplomatic Dictionary; in international disputes I believe these are not "private"
28 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Или просто "Arbitration" - самое общее и точное значение.
50 mins

agree  Remedios
2 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to employ either the arbitration tribunals or the Arbitrazh system


Explanation:
(cf.: the Hague Arbitral Tribunal)

А вот сайтик техасского бара:

The Arbitrazh courts are not arbitration tribunals; they are civil courts exercising a broad economic jurisdiction; recourse to them does not depend on any agreement between the parties

(http://www.texasadr.org/russia.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем, я исключительно за

arbitral (arbitration) tribunal.


    Reference: http://www.arbitration.co.nz/apec/Russia/Overview.htm
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
thank you incognita

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third-party tribunal


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.miripravo.ru/laws/spor/arb_rf_eng.htm
Art Moiseev
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitration


Explanation:
to go/resort to arbitration

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90