KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

приемка-сдача работ

English translation: acceptance of the work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:акт о приемке-сдаче работ
English translation:acceptance of the work
Entered by: zmejka

13:10 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: приемка-сдача работ
акт о приемке-сдаче работ
zmejka
Acceptance of the work
Explanation:
This is all that is necessary in English, the fact that it is the acceptance of work handed over is implied in it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
sorry for forgetting to grade it a few days ago :|
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Acceptance certificateDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
5 +9Acceptance Report
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +10Acceptance of the work
Jack Doughty
4 +6"Record of Acceptance"
Сергей Лузан
4 +4Разнообразия ради: *work completion certificate*
Remedios
4 +2Этот вопрос обсуждался всего несколько дней назад...xxxxeni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Acceptance certificate


Explanation:
См. Р-А. словарь делового человека (в 2- томах), Минск, АСАР, 1994

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 mins

agree  Anna Launay
20 mins

agree  B R
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Charov
5 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
12 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  Julia Berman
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
1 day22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Acceptance of the work


Explanation:
This is all that is necessary in English, the fact that it is the acceptance of work handed over is implied in it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
thank you!
sorry for forgetting to grade it a few days ago :|

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible as well.
8 mins

agree  Anna Launay
19 mins

agree  B R
1 hr

neutral  Yakov Tomara: In the Russian text the document confirming the fact of acceptance is meant, hence 'certificate', 'report' or 'record' should IMO be used.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I only translated the heading, but to include "акт", it should be something like "Work Acceptance report".

agree  Remedios
2 hrs

agree  Charov
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
11 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  myrafla
1 day2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Acceptance Report


Explanation:
Еще одно название - Work Completed Report (т.е. отчет подрядчика о выполненной работе, утверждаемый представителем заказчика)

Если речь идет о пуске-наладке оборудования и т.п., то также встречается документ под названием Commissioning Certificate.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: See my below. Но подбор всё равно хороший - мне встречалось почти всё.
5 mins

agree  Anna Launay
15 mins

agree  B R
1 hr

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: В корпорации Kenetech пользовались термином work completion report.
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 hrs

agree  Charov
5 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 day20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Record of Acceptance"


Explanation:
Другой словарь, обязательно дам ссылку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У меня ещё проходило \"Protocol\", и британцы понимали и признавали, а среди них был даже лорд, но я не уверен, что правильно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё один словарь - \"Торгово-финансовый словарь\" фр.-англ.-рус., ISBN 5-900455-6 за меня!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
11 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  IgorD
49 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  B R
59 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Разнообразия ради: *work completion certificate*


Explanation:
Do not sign a work completion certificate for the contractor, insurer, or bonding agent until you have accepted all work as being satisfactorily completed AND you have received written proof that all subcontractors & suppliers have been paid in full. (http://www.haccnet.org/lvl28.html)


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Можно и без work: "completion certificate", "certificate of completion".
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  AYP
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможные варианты, как и у Charov.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Этот вопрос обсуждался всего несколько дней назад...


Explanation:
Посмотрите линк.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=13812&id=210262&keyword=%EF%...
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Всегда бывают возможны дополнения и лучшие решения. Не только в русских парах, кстати.
7 hrs
  -> Согласна, но посмотреть-то линк стоит