KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

санэпиднадзор

English translation: Sanitary and Epidemiological Inspection Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Органы санэпиднадзора
English translation:Sanitary and Epidemiological Inspection Authority
Entered by: Denis Chesnokov

14:08 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: санэпиднадзор
I am wondering if there is a set translation for this
Denis Chesnokov
Sanitary and epidemiologic(al) control/inspection/supervision
Explanation:
I'd go with one of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since everyone (see below) seems to be voting for the \"inspection\" - let it be so!

Sanitary and epidemiologic(al) inspection (service).
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you, I have entered this translation into the glossary. Hopefully some uniformity will be introduced.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sanitary and epidemiologic(al) control/inspection/supervision
Olga Simon
4 +2sanitary controlVasyl Baryshev
5sanitary authoritiesYulma
4sanitary-epidemiological inspectors
rsl
4Public Health ServiceWhipple
4Disease Control and Prevention
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sanitary and epidemiologic(al) control/inspection/supervision


Explanation:
I'd go with one of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since everyone (see below) seems to be voting for the \"inspection\" - let it be so!

Sanitary and epidemiologic(al) inspection (service).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you, I have entered this translation into the glossary. Hopefully some uniformity will be introduced.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: inspection
3 mins
  -> Yep! Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: inspection
5 mins
  -> Принято. Спасибо.

agree  Jack Doughty: with above comments; might add "service" at end if this refers to an organization which carries out such inspections.
7 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you.

disagree  Whipple: A fine literal translation but not how it would be said officialy.
21 mins
  -> ??? Isn't the above official language? Am I missing something?

agree  Irina Filippova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Health Service


Explanation:
I cannot tell you if this is the set in stone accepted translation for this but it seems to be the best version I could find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what the official agency which governs this function is called in the United States. In spite of the reference to \'epidimiology\' I do not believe this would translate as the Center for Disease Control\'.


    Reference: http://www.km.ru/education/ref_show.asp?id=4C90F3A359984F6F8...
Whipple
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary-epidemiological inspectors


Explanation:
Пример из Google :
... met a group of scientists and specialists who informed the city administration about
the critical situation of the State sanitary epidemiological inspectors ...


    Reference: http://uralmash.ru/news/oct2000e.html
rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disease Control and Prevention


Explanation:
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

Might also be Public Health and Safety depending on the functions. For more details on both see the following link.
http://directory.google.com/Top/Health/Public_Health_and_Saf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Havig thought about it a bit... if all you need is to translate the title of санэпиднадзор go with Olga\'s version, but if you need to find санэпиднадзор’s foreign counterpart agencies, you might want to do some further digging along the line of the CDCP and Public Health and Safety

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Whipple: I considered CDC but found references to function in an old Soviet document, seems closer to public health to me
3 mins
  -> Perhaps you meant to paste some other link, because the one that you mentioned has no information on the functions of that institution but deals with the changes in the title.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitary control


Explanation:
В США, например, функции санитарного и эпидемиологического контроля разделены, и их реализацией занимаются разные службы. Служба санитарного контроля занимается проверкой предприятий общепита (выражаясь по-советски), а также любых иных общественных заведений, где имеется буфет. Находится в ведении муниципальных органов власти. Эпидемиологическим контролем занимаются центры CDC, находящиеся в ведении федеральных органов власти.

Vasyl Baryshev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalia Kudria
1 hr
  -> thanks, Natasha

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitary authorities


Explanation:
Here is an abstract from some authentic text (my today's En>Ru translation :) where they talk about Byelorussian government banning MacDonalds' expansion because of its allegedly harmful food :)

****
The statement came as a complete surprise to McDonald's Restaurants, the owner of six outlets in Minsk. "Regular checks by the city's SANITARY AUTHORITIES confirm that our products meet Belarusian quality standards," the company said in a May 27 press release.

Good luck :)


    www.tol.cz (article - Belarus: No More Golden Arches?)
Yulma