KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

проект нормативного документа

English translation: draft regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проект нормативного документа
English translation:draft regulation
Entered by: Remedios

14:25 Jun 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: проект нормативного документа
общественные обсуждения проектов нормативных документов
Demo
draft regulation
Explanation:
Так мы переводим - по рекомендации юристов-экспатов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и, конечно, \"проекты норм. док-тов\" - draft regulations
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6draft regulation
Remedios
4 +3draft normative document
Yakov Tomara
4 +3draft standard (requirement)
Michael Tovbin
4 -1"draft normative paper"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draft standard (requirement)


Explanation:
из личного опыта - так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yakov\'s gave me an idea:

draft norm

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможно.
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: В случае, если речь именно о нормах и стандартах, здесь же, мне кажется, это выражение употреблено расширительно и может подразумевать и "rules and regulations"
22 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draft normative document


Explanation:
Иногда и Lingvo подсказывает правильные варианты (см. ссылку на правительственный сайт Соед. Королевства)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broad public discussions of the draft normative documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:

The differing views were aired at the first public discussion of the draft text... (http://www.cyber-rights.org/cybercrime/)

Disclaimer :-)) Приводя примеры, я вовсе не утверждаю, что само использование слов и словосочетаний на сайтах англоязычных стран однозначно доказывает мою правоту (там тоже ошибки делают). Просто привожу для сведения убедительные лично для меня примеры.


    Reference: http://www.nwml.gov.uk/legis/mid_ukpos.asp
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: И так тоже.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо. К сожалению, не совсем согласен с Вашим "papers". Текст здесь выглядит как официальный, а в офиц. текстах, по-моему, лучше все-таки "documents"

agree  diana bb
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maka Berozashvili
19 mins
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"draft normative paper"


Explanation:
My vision.
The whole sentence.
"Presentation of draft normative papers for (general) public discussion".
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: It sounds somewhat amateurish to me.
8 mins
  -> I would like to remind you that we talk about drafts & not final edited versions of the document/(s). Thanx neutral.

disagree  Jim F.
5 hrs
  -> Excuse, can't see any reasons for your disagreement. Good luck! See my answer above.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
draft regulation


Explanation:
Так мы переводим - по рекомендации юристов-экспатов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и, конечно, \"проекты норм. док-тов\" - draft regulations

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely.
38 mins
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  Teresa Pearce: Yes, "normative" should be avoided.
43 mins
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Благодарю :-)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Jim F.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)