KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

ДКС

English translation: Департамент консульской службы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ДКС
English translation:Департамент консульской службы
Entered by: rapid

08:39 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ДКС
ДКС, МИД РФ, 1-й Неопалимовский пер.,... В адресе
rapid
Russian Federation
Департамент консульской службы
Explanation:
Consular Department
(http://www.sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВОт с сайта МИД РФ:

the Russian MFA Consular Service Department

(www.mid.ru)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service - в ед. числе
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо! Безмерно рада поддержке!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Consular Services Department
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3Департамент консульской службы
Remedios
5департамент консульской службы (МИД РФ)
Yelena.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Consular Services Department


Explanation:
Департамент консульской службы МИД РФ

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
49 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Департамент консульской службы


Explanation:
Consular Department
(http://www.sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВОт с сайта МИД РФ:

the Russian MFA Consular Service Department

(www.mid.ru)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service - в ед. числе

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо! Безмерно рада поддержке!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
2 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Consular department is more concise and says exactly the same. No need for 'services'.
8 hrs
  -> ...but that's how they call themselves... Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
департамент консульской службы (МИД РФ)


Explanation:
Consular Service Department - that's how it is translated form Russian:

www.tatar.ru/english/append19.html
www.freya-group.com/english/visa.htm

or simply Consular Department

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342