KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

дело по иску А к Б о расторжении брака

English translation: the divorce lawsuit filed by A against B...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дело по иску А к Б о расторжении брака
English translation:the divorce lawsuit filed by A against B...
Entered by: Remedios

10:06 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: дело по иску А к Б о расторжении брака
Вся фраза звучит так:

ХХХ суд, рассмотрев в открытом судебном заседании дело по иску А к Б о расторжении брака, руководствуясь НННН статьями, решил: - etc

Прошу помощи тех, кто сведущ в юридической терминологии. Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
the divorce lawsuit filed by A against B...
Explanation:
... Business Litigation - Entertainment Law - Evictions - Foreclosures - Lawsuit Defense - Real Estate Closings - Real Estate ... would have to file a new divorce lawsuit or file a new marital dissolution ...
http://www.cohnlawfirm.com/divorce.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот из Divorce Dictionary (http://attorneysformen.com/dictionary/adamdicd.html)

DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE - a court order terminating the marital relationship. Synonymous with divorce.

DIVORCE -a court order terminating the marital relationship. Synonymous with dissolution of marriage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и сочетание to examine a lawsuit:
They have examined the lawsuit...
(http://www.azleg.state.az.us/iminute/senate/1128 low-level w...
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо большое - и за ссылки тоже!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The divorce petition filed by A against B...
Jack Doughty
4the divorce lawsuit filed by A against B...
Remedios


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the divorce lawsuit filed by A against B...


Explanation:
... Business Litigation - Entertainment Law - Evictions - Foreclosures - Lawsuit Defense - Real Estate Closings - Real Estate ... would have to file a new divorce lawsuit or file a new marital dissolution ...
http://www.cohnlawfirm.com/divorce.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот из Divorce Dictionary (http://attorneysformen.com/dictionary/adamdicd.html)

DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE - a court order terminating the marital relationship. Synonymous with divorce.

DIVORCE -a court order terminating the marital relationship. Synonymous with dissolution of marriage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и сочетание to examine a lawsuit:
They have examined the lawsuit...
(http://www.azleg.state.az.us/iminute/senate/1128 low-level w...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо большое - и за ссылки тоже!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The divorce petition filed by A against B...


Explanation:
"Lawsuit" is a general term widely used, including for divorces, but I think the more correct term in legal language is "petition".

Ref. 1:
The Smoking Gun: Archive
... This is the divorce petition filed by NASCAR star Jeff Gordon's wife, who claims
that the couple's marriage has been "irretrievably broken" as a result of the ...

The Smoking Gun: Archive
This is the divorce petition Tom Cruise filed in Los Angeles Superior Court on February
7. The actor cited "irreconcilable differences" with wife Nicole Kidman ...

Ref. 2:
Divorce in England - Timetable and Procedure
... which might hold up the timetable of a divorce in England and not the least of these
is that the Respondent (ie the person who receives the divorce petition) ...

Divorce law in England
... One very common reaction when, say, a husband receives a divorce petition based
on unreasonable behaviour is something along the lines of, "Why, you've been ...


    Reference: http://www.thesmokinggun.com/
    Reference: http://www.terry.co.uk/divorce.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042