KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Силовые структуры (ведомства)

English translation: law enforcement and defense agencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:силовые ведомства
English translation:law enforcement and defense agencies

10:51 Jul 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Силовые структуры (ведомства)
применительно к органам МВД и Министерства обороны
xxxTranscan
law enforcement and defence agencies
Explanation:
Думаю, так
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллега!!!
Удачи!

Андрей
Алма-Ата
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6law enforcement and defence agencies
Remedios
4 +4Law enforcement and defence authorities
Jack Doughty
5 +1law enforcement structures
usdim
4 +1power structures (department)Clive Wilshin
4Law enforcement & defence structures
myrafla


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
law enforcement and defence agencies


Explanation:
Думаю, так

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллега!!!
Удачи!

Андрей
Алма-Ата

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: посто enforcement agencies
27 mins

agree  rapid
33 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R: defense if in the US (www.m-w.com)
8 hrs

agree  Shila
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

neutral  Oleg Osipov: Lack of connotation
17 hrs
  -> Всем спасибо!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Law enforcement and defence authorities


Explanation:
"Agencies" does not sound official enough to me, but maybe this is just another different between US and UK English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: agency is very official in US English, especially if preceded by "government"
49 mins

agree  Peter Skipp
1 hr

agree  Shila
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: US-version
9 hrs
  -> I'm not quite sure what you're agreeing to, but thanks anyway.

neutral  Oleg Osipov: "Authorities" sounds too general to me here.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law enforcement structures


Explanation:
Мне представляется, что это как раз тот случай, когда структуру и надо перевести как структуру а не пытаться подставить что-то еще.(Никаких там агентств и государственных институтов не упомянуто, - я исхожу из буквального перевода) Structure - вполне описывает предмет и является самым тем, чем и должно быть в этом случае.
Если же Вы хотите буквально перевести названия Министерства Обороны и МВД - то на это есть огромное количество ссылок в И-нете, не хочу утомлять перечислением сайтов...

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: sorry. Structure -
2 hrs
  -> см. выше

agree  Oleg Osipov: Данный вариант перевода имеет законное право на существование. Основание: ЛК переводчика. Не все(х) можно уложить в прокрустову кровать словарей и интернета.- Степан
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law enforcement & defence structures


Explanation:
Бедные структуры. А кто скрывается за "структурами"? Мин. Обороны + МВД, соответственно, можно перевести либо как structures, либо как departments (как министрества), что ближе к смыслу:

Law enforcment and defence structures
Law enforcment and defence departments

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power structures (department)


Explanation:
Now I DON'T recommend this.

But this is what U.S. government analysts told us we HAD to put for this phrase (and for siloviki) when I worked for the U.S. govt. It was on a list of mandatory translations!

I'm just suggesting it in case it appeals to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 00:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally preferred \'enforcement agencies,\' as suggested by mtovbin, before we were instructed to use the above translationese!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 01:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally preferred \'enforcement agencies,\' as suggested by mtovbin, before we were instructed to use the above translationese!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 01:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally preferred \'enforcement agencies,\' as suggested by mtovbin, before we were instructed to use the above translationese!

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: It does appeal to me (power structures)! Those guys had (have?) the stylistic feeling/filling.
2 hrs