ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

субъект РФ

English translation: constituent entity

13:34 Aug 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: субъект РФ
Для реализации изложенной Концепции требуется внесение существенных изменений и дополнений в федеральные законы «О принципах и порядке разграничения предметов ведения и полномочий между органами государственной власти Российской Федерации и органами государственной власти субъектов Российской Федерации», «Об общих принципах организации законодательных (представительных) и исполнительных органов государственной власти субъектов Российской Федерации»
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:constituent entity
Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 13:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... authorities; several others – with regard to the status of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation.
... the decisions of the constitutional review bodies of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation.
... Federation, and legislative and executive government bodies of constituent entities of the Russian Federation, shall decide on cases on conformity to the ... ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 13:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link

http://ks.rfnet.ru/english/booklet.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8constituent entity
Olga Demiryurek
4 +4constituent members
Dan Brennan
5subjects of the Federation
Sergey Gorelik
5In this case...xxxOleg Pashuk
4ofxxxOleg Pashuk
4Regions-members of the RF
Oleg Osipov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
constituent entity


Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 13:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... authorities; several others – with regard to the status of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation.
... the decisions of the constitutional review bodies of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation.
... Federation, and legislative and executive government bodies of constituent entities of the Russian Federation, shall decide on cases on conformity to the ... ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 13:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link

http://ks.rfnet.ru/english/booklet.htm

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
46 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо всем

agree  Remedios
3 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Whipple: 100%
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of


Explanation:
In this case,"subject" means just "of."

...субъектов Российской Федерации=of Russian Federation.
As in: государство-субъект международного права=state of international law.
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 14:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of (belonging to) R.F.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 14:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"of\"=subject to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 17:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irene C. is right, sorry. I did not read the entire paragraph carefully:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 17:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it goes: Поспешишь - людей насмешишь:::(((

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Не знаю, чем Ваш ответ не понравился Аскеру, но, думаю, так можно сказать.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Irene Chernenko: So what is the difference between "органами государственной власти Российской Федерации" and "органами государственной власти субъектов Российской Федерации"?
2 hrs
  -> I thoght you could skip "субъектов" in this case...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
constituent members


Explanation:
this is a hybrid of the options provided by Olga D and Incognita. So let me try to justify this act of semi-plagiarism: i think constituent is a good option but that entities, while an often used in "legalese", still jars on the ear... members conveys the same meaning and sounds like everyday language!
I would avoid states, with reference to the constituent parts of the RF as, to my knowledge, this is not, to my knowledge, their official status... e.g. Tatarstan and Northern Ossetia for example are not states under the RF constitution are they?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 22:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve shown it in the plural as it appears in context, but obviously it is \"constituent member\" for an exact translation of the term given up at the top!

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Убрала свой ответ - он неверен :-)
25 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Olga Demiryurek
31 mins
  -> cheers

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Now that all that fog cleared...
1 hr
  -> cheers Pashuk - pleased we agree on some things!

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> cheers

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In this case...


Explanation:
субъект Российской Федерации =constituent of the Russian Federation
(EXACT defination in www.multitran.ru)


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Brennan: Pashuk, I still think constituent members sounds better in English...
8 mins
  -> add "members" if you wish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regions-members of the RF


Explanation:
What is understood by "субъекты" are 89 regions of the RF.

or just regions...

You may not REpLY to this option...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Brennan: sorry to reply - but member-regions would sound better if you wanted to use this solution...
1 day1 hr
  -> Это Вы меня извините - выпимши были (мужики на ферме зарплату получили). - Кот

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subjects of the Federation


Explanation:
Это тот случай, когда велосипед изобретать вряд ли стоит. Данный термин приводится на сайтах Госкомстата, Tacis, Russian
Foreign Investment Promotion Center, в официальном переводе Конституции и т.д. и т.п.
Другое дело, если требуется объяснение понятия, подбор аналогий с западными реалиями.


    Reference: http://www.tacishf.mednet.ru/ReviewsE2_1_60.htm
    Reference: http://www.fipc.ru/fipc/constit/ch3.html
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 317