KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

гражданин ХХХ к административной и уголовной ответственности не привлекался

English translation: to cite for administrative or criminal violations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:привлекать к административной и уголовной ответственности
English translation:to cite for administrative or criminal violations
Entered by: Olga Simon

07:54 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: гражданин ХХХ к административной и уголовной ответственности не привлекался
справка из митлиции
sergei
Has not been cited
Explanation:
"to cite" - привлекать к-л к судебной ответственности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has not been cited for administarative or criminal violations.

Примеры:

95-ALJ-17-0742-CC, SC DOR vs. Mickey Stacks (17.31)
... 1995), upon a request for a hearing by Respondents (hereinafter referred to as \"Stacks\")
upon being cited for administrative violations of the \"single place or ...
www.law.sc.edu/alj/dor17/dor17_31/950742.htm -

Untitled
... Harrison, Esquire. STATEMENT OF THE CASE. This matter comes before me pursuant to
a request for a hearing by the Respondent after being cited for administrative ...
www.law.sc.edu/alj/dor17/dor17_2/950160.htm -

The Daily Record
... program; Cornerstone laid for Burton D. Morgan Hall at College of Wooster; Limited
amount of flu vaccine available; Insurance companies cited for administrative ...
www.the-daily-record.com/past_issues/ 10_oct/011020index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо \"violations\" можно сказать \"trespass\".

Administrative or criminal violations /trespasses.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4... has never committed any administrative or criminal offence...
Remedios
5 +2has no (previous) record of criminal convictions or administrative misdemeanorsAndrew Poloyan
5 +1Has not been cited
Olga Simon
5 +1has no criminal recordsofsof
5sentence option with references
Сергей Лузан
4 +1См. ниже:
Irina Glozman
4Mr. XXX has never been subjected to administrative or criminal proceedings.
Michael Moskowitz
3 +1administrative or criminal proceedings have never been instituted against Mr/Ms (или citizen) Xxx
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative or criminal proceedings have never been instituted against Mr/Ms (или citizen) Xxx


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант:

Mr/Ms (или citizen) Xxx has never been held administratively or criminally responsible (liable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Инкогните:

А, ну если у Вас там \"according to the records\", тогда с логикой все впорядке, но все равно \"не совершал\", а надо \"не привлекался\".

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: administratively responsible criminally liable не согсласен с held См. моё внизу. Да и с Ms. Это ООНовская трудно внедряемая форма. Чтоб наша милиция да не знала семейного положения! Не верю!
1 hr
  -> Наша милиция - самая знающая милиция в мире, это точно. А вот переводчик может и не знать, он же (в отличие от милиции) никуда не заглядывал (я имею в виду личное дело). И, мне кажется, "Ms" прижилось не только в ООН. Я, например, постоянно его употребл

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Has not been cited


Explanation:
"to cite" - привлекать к-л к судебной ответственности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has not been cited for administarative or criminal violations.

Примеры:

95-ALJ-17-0742-CC, SC DOR vs. Mickey Stacks (17.31)
... 1995), upon a request for a hearing by Respondents (hereinafter referred to as \"Stacks\")
upon being cited for administrative violations of the \"single place or ...
www.law.sc.edu/alj/dor17/dor17_31/950742.htm -

Untitled
... Harrison, Esquire. STATEMENT OF THE CASE. This matter comes before me pursuant to
a request for a hearing by the Respondent after being cited for administrative ...
www.law.sc.edu/alj/dor17/dor17_2/950160.htm -

The Daily Record
... program; Cornerstone laid for Burton D. Morgan Hall at College of Wooster; Limited
amount of flu vaccine available; Insurance companies cited for administrative ...
www.the-daily-record.com/past_issues/ 10_oct/011020index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо \"violations\" можно сказать \"trespass\".

Administrative or criminal violations /trespasses.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Не совсем отточенная лексика. Речь ведь идёт о физическом. а не юридическом лице... Моё - внизу.
1 hr
  -> Sorry to disagree. This is a typical example of american usage.

agree  GaryG: And with Olga's comment. Another way in the US to say it is "...has no criminal record [even of an arrest w/o prosecution]". I don't know of a way to refer to "administrative responsibility" in US terms. It sounds like a reference to civil suits
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary. As I pointed out this is US usage that I know of.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже:


Explanation:
Может быть это поможет (мне кажется это именно эта справка)...

The present reference is issued to XXX, ... to confirm that the Regional Department of the Ministry of Interior of YYY Region has no record on criminal case, nor trials or criminal prosecutions regarding XXX.

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Звучит складненько, но только ничего нет об "административной ответственности".
15 mins
  -> Согласна, об административной ответственности тут ничего нет. Но можно добавить.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: согласен с NIKITA KOBRIN
1 hr
  -> Вы правы.

neutral  Olga Simon: С Никитой и Сергеем.
1 hr
  -> И Вы правы (вместе с Никитой и Сергеем). ;))

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence option with references


Explanation:
Citizen /(Mr./Mrs./Miss) has been/(was) never made answerable and neither any criminal proceeding nor any official reprimands have been/ (were) ever instituted against him/(her).
For уголовной ответственности you may use criminal liability and for административной ответственности you may use management (administrative) responsibility. Now you job is easy - just select the necessary version (For the US - were; UK - have/has been).
Good luck, sergei! Re.: below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: 6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419
7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Enyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Привет и удачи тёзке!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... has never committed any administrative or criminal offence...


Explanation:
Юрист-англичанин подтвердил, что так сказать можно.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полностью:

This is to certify that according to the records kept in .... XXX has never committed any administrative or criminal offence.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Что ж, тоже приемлемо. См. моё с американской весрией вверху.
30 mins
  -> По-моему, чем проще, тем лучше.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that sounds right to me
33 mins
  -> Thanks Dan

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Смущает, что у Вас "committed", т.е. "не совершал", а в оригинале - "не привлекался". По логике вещей такую справку вообще никто дать не может: а вдруг он совершал, да только не попался? :-))
47 mins
  -> А как же презумпция невиновности? Пока судом не доказано иное, - человек невиновен. Опять же, одобрено юристом-носителем (знающим, кстати).

neutral  Olga Simon: Согласна с Никитой. Вариант неплохой, только от оригинала отступает... меня это тоже смущает.
55 mins
  -> Я сразу спросила у юриста, может, что-нибудь про ответственность приплести? Он ответил, что не стоит.

agree  Jack Doughty: OK, I just wonder why most of these answers say "never" and not simply "not". There is no "никогда" in the Russian.
2 hrs
  -> ;-) Does it make any difference in English?

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has no (previous) record of criminal convictions or administrative misdemeanors


Explanation:
Just my 5 cents

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: pretty good and closer to the original. Also, no record of involvement in any cirminal or administrative proceedings
1 hr

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. XXX has never been subjected to administrative or criminal proceedings.


Explanation:
or
Mr. XXX has never been a subject of administrative or criminal proceedings.

Just another option

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has no criminal record


Explanation:
perhaps add: and has not been held to answer any administrative charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

court interpreter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:06:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Though you have already decided, I can\'t help it but worry that you\'ve made a real mistake... Citation is - штраф, like in \"He was cited for a speeding violation.\"
Just my 2 kopejki.


sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Very good!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's especially nice to get positive feedback from someone who gave a different answer.