KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

ЖЕК

English translation: Housing & Maintenance Department (HM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЖЕК
English translation:Housing & Maintenance Department (HM)
Entered by: cillegio

10:00 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ЖЕК
Справка предоставлена для предьявления в ЖЕК

Housing & Maintenance Department (HM)
Explanation:
Housing & Maintenance Department (HM)
Selected response from:

cillegio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Housing and Communal Services Office
Kristina Foehrkolb
3 +3Housing & Maintenance Department (HM)cillegio
5Maintenance officexxxIreneN
4 +1...B R
3 +2housing-and-municipal department
Nikita Kobrin
4Residential and maintenance departmentxxxOleg Pashuk
4Housing and Urban DevelopmentxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
The certificate is issued for submission to Housing and Utility Department (Office)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 06:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.escanaba.org/utility.htm
http://www.ci.truth-or-consequences.nm.us/utilityoffice.htm
http://www.ci.truth-or-consequences.nm.us/utilityrates.htm

http://www.altavista.com/sites/search/web?q=Utility+Office&a...

B R
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "utility" не подходит, по моему. Здесь "эксплуатировать" не в смысле "utilize", а в смысле "operate", т.е. "содержать" и предоставлять услуги..
13 mins
  -> Utility - (здесь) коммунальные услуги, а не "эксплуатировать"

agree  Remedios
19 hrs
  -> Ta

agree  Olga Grabovsky: "office" подходит лучше чем "department", так кам по идее ЖЭК есть орган полунезависимый от городского управления жил. хозяйства.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Ta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing-and-municipal department


Explanation:
или housing-and-communal department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант:

Department of Housing and Municipal Affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и еще:

Housing and Сommunal Srvices Department

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Like the last one (or office)
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Ivanova: & agree with Mark's comment above
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Housing and Communal Services Office


Explanation:
just a variant

Kristina Foehrkolb
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
33 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residential and maintenance department


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Housing and Urban Development


Explanation:
HUD, Russian-style

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Housing & Maintenance Department (HM)


Explanation:
Housing & Maintenance Department (HM)

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
17 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: In the UK it would just be called the Housing Department
19 hrs

agree  marfus: do we really need "&" here?
12 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maintenance office


Explanation:
Just that simple. Department is an overstatement. I believe the text will point out that the subject is residential housing, no need for repetitions.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191