KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

апостиль

English translation: APOSTILLE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:апостиль
English translation:APOSTILLE
Entered by: Andrew Poloyan

07:53 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: апостиль
К ПЕРЕВОДУ ПРИЛОЖИТЕ АПОСТИЛЬ

APOSTILLE
Explanation:
Именно такое написание фигурирует в самом апостиле на английском языке. Обычно следует с припиской "(Convention de la Haye du 5 octobre 1961)".
Кроме того, его не прикладывают к переводу. Апостиль - универсальная форма заверения, следовательно, им заверяют документ.
Selected response from:

Andrew Poloyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17APOSTILLEAndrew Poloyan
5 +1Apostille
Remedios
5 +1Apostyle
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apostyle


Explanation:
Апостиль = Apostyle

Апостиль - специальный штамп на национальном дипломе для его признания за рубежом.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй возможный вариант написания: Apostille

Consular Section, Vienna, Austria
... APOSTILLE INFORMATION. The \"Apostille\" is a validation stamp ensuring that a certain
document is recognized in certain foreign countries (countries that signed ...
www.usembassy-vienna.at/consulate/apos.htm

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 mins

neutral  Inga Baranova: not a full answer
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
APOSTILLE


Explanation:
Именно такое написание фигурирует в самом апостиле на английском языке. Обычно следует с припиской "(Convention de la Haye du 5 octobre 1961)".
Кроме того, его не прикладывают к переводу. Апостиль - универсальная форма заверения, следовательно, им заверяют документ.

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
3 mins

agree  Irina Ivanova: Absolutely correct, incl. the "Convention de la..." bit.
21 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
22 mins

agree  Natalie
35 mins

agree  marfus
54 mins

agree  Inga Baranova: Absolutely
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Touloub: http://www.repoffice.ru/novosti/b_doc/spr3-3.htm
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
3 hrs

agree  zmejka
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Сталкивался с этим. Что больше всего поразило, так это то, что в Канаде адвокаты ничего про это не знают. Как потом оказалось, Канада - не член Гаагской конвенции.
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
11 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
9 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apostille


Explanation:
Я всегда видела такое написание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И даже так:

The translation must be apostilled.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: апостилировать можно только уже заверенную нотариусом бумагу: гос.орган подтверждает тем самым полномочия заверившего лица
59 mins

neutral  Svetlana Touloub: to marfus: нотариус здесь не при чем. Апостиль ставится на оригиналы документов, и только в случае, если оригинал слишком маленький (свид-во о рождении, к примеру), то Апостиль ставят на нотариально заверенную копию.
2 hrs