KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

обязать в административном порядке

English translation: to issue an official order for Y to...


14:43 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: обязать в административном порядке
Я неоднократно в устной форме обращалась к ХХХ с просьбой, чтобы он в административном порядке обязал УУУ выполнить указание, написанное на моем заявлении.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:to issue an official order for Y to...
Explanation:
depends somewhat on the context - is it legal, business etc. but as a general translation the above would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: to officially request that Y....

If it is a legal enforcement we are talking about then it could be:

to issue an official injunction against Y to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 15:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like this...

I have now made a verbal requests that X issue an injunction against Y ordering him to carry out the demands stated in my writ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 15:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"writ\" read \"petition\"
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6take official measures
Jack Doughty
4 +3to issue an official order for Y to...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4to have XXX officially instruct/direct YYY to
Alexandre Khalimov
3to be held administratively responsible
GaryG


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to issue an official order for Y to...


Explanation:
depends somewhat on the context - is it legal, business etc. but as a general translation the above would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: to officially request that Y....

If it is a legal enforcement we are talking about then it could be:

to issue an official injunction against Y to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 15:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like this...

I have now made a verbal requests that X issue an injunction against Y ordering him to carry out the demands stated in my writ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 15:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"writ\" read \"petition\"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Точно так же собиралась написать :-). Только я бы написала administrative order
3 mins
  -> Thanks Incognita...it's just that "administrative order" doesn't sound that natural to me

agree  rapid
1 hr

neutral  Irene Chernenko: I can't think of the legal term for "instruct to carry out", but an "injunction" is to stop someone from doing something, e.g. entering one's property, selling shares, etc.
9 hrs
  -> you're right Irene

agree  Irina Ivanova: Note to Irene C: an injunction is an authoritative order, esp. from a law court "demanding that stg shall or shall not be done"-OAL Dictionary
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take official measures


Explanation:
or possibly take disciplinary measures...
If it is a party to a dispute trying to enforce compliance with a judgement, it might be take out an injunction.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: take official measures is a good paraphrase Jack. I'd also thought about injunction
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Remedios: why not say 'administrative measures'? the petitioner means that she requested XXX to implement certain procedures under the Code of Administrative Offence
9 mins
  -> "Administrtive measures" would probably be understood but sounds a bit bureaucratic and woolly to me. But if the original document is also bureaucratic and woolly, OK.

agree  alszeg
50 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
54 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be held administratively responsible


Explanation:
Just to translate it fairly literally
and at the same time be general enough
in meaning to fit various situations

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have XXX officially instruct/direct YYY to


Explanation:
В дополнение к остальным предложениям

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39