KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

за истечением срока давности

English translation: statute of limitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:срок давности
English translation:statute of limitations
Entered by: Yelena.

20:53 Aug 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: за истечением срока давности
Это заголовок последней статьи. Вот также контекст из предисловия: "В законодательстве есть такая норма как истечение срока давности, что в переводе на бытовой язык означает - по прошествии определенного количества лет то или иное преступление, не расследованное до установленного для данного вида правонарушения срока или даже неопровержимо доказанное, но вовремя не получившее соответствующую судебную оценку как бы списывается."
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Statute of limitations
Explanation:
More commonly associated with the US legal system than the British one I think, but is this what you are after perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the following website a brief definition:
http://www.medicalmalpracticelawyernetwork.com/page2.php

Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations is the time period fixed by law within which a lawsuit must be commenced. After that time period, the patient is prohibited from seeking compensation for injuries sustained from medical malpractice. Every state has such a statutory period of time, which varies from state to state, for medical malpractice cases.

Often, but not always, this period of time is longer for cases involving children. Therefore, if you suspect that you or your child has been injured as a result of medical malpractice, it is critical to seek the advice of a lawyer, experienced in medical malpractice, to be certain that your action is brought within the time period mandated by state law.

To find out more specifically about your states statute of limitations please fill out our free case evaluation form. We will let you know if you are still within the required time frame to file a lawsuit. Remember, we represent victims in all 50 states and there is no fee for a case evaluation.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your title, perhaps...

When the Statute of Limitations runs out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your title, perhaps...

When the Statute of Limitations runs out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: When the S of L is up

This sounds better I think
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Statute of limitations
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1expiry of statute (period) of limitations
Mark Vaintroub
5Effect of Expiration of Period of Limitation
Remedios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Statute of limitations


Explanation:
More commonly associated with the US legal system than the British one I think, but is this what you are after perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the following website a brief definition:
http://www.medicalmalpracticelawyernetwork.com/page2.php

Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations is the time period fixed by law within which a lawsuit must be commenced. After that time period, the patient is prohibited from seeking compensation for injuries sustained from medical malpractice. Every state has such a statutory period of time, which varies from state to state, for medical malpractice cases.

Often, but not always, this period of time is longer for cases involving children. Therefore, if you suspect that you or your child has been injured as a result of medical malpractice, it is critical to seek the advice of a lawyer, experienced in medical malpractice, to be certain that your action is brought within the time period mandated by state law.

To find out more specifically about your states statute of limitations please fill out our free case evaluation form. We will let you know if you are still within the required time frame to file a lawsuit. Remember, we represent victims in all 50 states and there is no fee for a case evaluation.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your title, perhaps...

When the Statute of Limitations runs out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your title, perhaps...

When the Statute of Limitations runs out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: When the S of L is up

This sounds better I think


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=statute+on+limitations&hl=ru&...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Right on
9 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Not that uncommon in UK either.
10 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
15 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr
  -> thanks y'all

agree  alex mosalsky: Expiration of statute of limitations.
2 hrs
  -> I think it if is a an article headline then: When the Statute of Limitations runs out

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Can be also "when the statute of limitations runs" without "out", I've seen this expression a number of times in legal texts.
4 hrs
  -> or maybe "...runs its course"

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
5 hrs

agree  Remedios
6 hrs

agree  rapid
8 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova
10 hrs

agree  xxxInterpreter: for a title, I'd say: Statute of limitations expired...
10 hrs

agree  Milana_R: or "Statute of limitations clause"
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expiry of statute (period) of limitations


Explanation:
Statutes of Limitations
... The best example is a credit card account. Why should you care about the Statute of Limitations (SOL)? ... When does the statute of limitations start? ...
http://www.creditinfocenter.com/rebuild/statuteLimitations.s... (Search within this site)




Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Effect of Expiration of Period of Limitation


Explanation:
Странный заголовок... :-) Обрубок какой-то :-). На русском, в смысле.

В дополнение к уже данным ответам предлагаю такой вариант.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511