KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

обязательно к исполнению

English translation: to be binding (upon)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обязательно к исполнению
English translation:to be binding (upon)
Entered by: Remedios

09:46 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: обязательно к исполнению
если оно отдано ДО момента икс, указание обязательно к исполнению
zmejka
to be binding upon
Explanation:
...if given before..., such instruction shall be binding upon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто shall be binding, если это конец предложения.

Вот примеры употребления:

Public Act 92-0222 of the 92nd General Assembly
... A current account *shall be binding on* the beneficiaries receiving the account and
on such beneficiaries\' heirs and assigns unless an action against the trustee ...
www.legis.state.il.us/publicacts/ pubact92/acts/92-0222.html - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

PROMISSORY NOTE
... No modification or indulgence by any holder hereof *shall be binding* unless in writing;
and any indulgence on any one occasion shall not be an indulgence for ...
www.arvic.com/forms/Loans/promisry.html - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Untitled Document
... of the ASG to read: B. Referenda results *shall be binding on* the ASG
for a period of two (2) years. 2. Amend Article VI, Section ...
asg.northwestern.edu/senators.html - 101k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF]2913/92 --- I 8 Such a request may be refused where it does not ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 2. Binding tariff information or binding origin informa- tion *shall be binding
on* the customs authorities as against the holder of the information only in ...
europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/databases/ bti/Art.14%20custom%20code_1992R2913_en.pdf - Похожие страницы

The Avalon Project : Convention Regarding Articles 6 and 7 of the ...
... the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate
thereof, and the respective Ratifications duly exchanged, *shall be binding *...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/diplomacy/ britian/jayconv.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Brown University - Graduate Student Council - Constitution
... The results of the referendum *shall be binding*. Section 8: Ratification
/ Amendments. This constitution and any admendments to this ...
www.brown.edu/Students/GSC/const.shtml - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

PowerNet Global Communications | Our Strategic Partners
... No change, modification or waiver of any of the terms of this Agreement, except
for revisions to the Applicable Tariffs *shall be binding* unless reduced to ...
www.powernetglobal.com/corporatesite/servagree.php - 7k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Memorandum of Understanding between CentralNic and Organic Names
... such disclosure or statement as appropriate. 1, 2, 6 and 7 of this
memorandum *shall be binding*. The remainder of the clauses of ...
www.icann.org/tlds/org/applications/ organic/exhibit-6.html
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11to be binding upon
Remedios
5 +4Has a binding effect / is mandatory
Olga Simon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to be binding upon


Explanation:
...if given before..., such instruction shall be binding upon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто shall be binding, если это конец предложения.

Вот примеры употребления:

Public Act 92-0222 of the 92nd General Assembly
... A current account *shall be binding on* the beneficiaries receiving the account and
on such beneficiaries\' heirs and assigns unless an action against the trustee ...
www.legis.state.il.us/publicacts/ pubact92/acts/92-0222.html - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

PROMISSORY NOTE
... No modification or indulgence by any holder hereof *shall be binding* unless in writing;
and any indulgence on any one occasion shall not be an indulgence for ...
www.arvic.com/forms/Loans/promisry.html - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Untitled Document
... of the ASG to read: B. Referenda results *shall be binding on* the ASG
for a period of two (2) years. 2. Amend Article VI, Section ...
asg.northwestern.edu/senators.html - 101k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF]2913/92 --- I 8 Such a request may be refused where it does not ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 2. Binding tariff information or binding origin informa- tion *shall be binding
on* the customs authorities as against the holder of the information only in ...
europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/databases/ bti/Art.14%20custom%20code_1992R2913_en.pdf - Похожие страницы

The Avalon Project : Convention Regarding Articles 6 and 7 of the ...
... the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate
thereof, and the respective Ratifications duly exchanged, *shall be binding *...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/diplomacy/ britian/jayconv.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Brown University - Graduate Student Council - Constitution
... The results of the referendum *shall be binding*. Section 8: Ratification
/ Amendments. This constitution and any admendments to this ...
www.brown.edu/Students/GSC/const.shtml - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

PowerNet Global Communications | Our Strategic Partners
... No change, modification or waiver of any of the terms of this Agreement, except
for revisions to the Applicable Tariffs *shall be binding* unless reduced to ...
www.powernetglobal.com/corporatesite/servagree.php - 7k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Memorandum of Understanding between CentralNic and Organic Names
... such disclosure or statement as appropriate. 1, 2, 6 and 7 of this
memorandum *shall be binding*. The remainder of the clauses of ...
www.icann.org/tlds/org/applications/ organic/exhibit-6.html


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Poloyan
31 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Binding is good, you can continue the sentence (binding upon, etc.) or leave it there.
36 mins

agree  RTB
45 mins

agree  Himan
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  AndreiG
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: why not simply: "is binding" if it is an intransitive phrase, which it seems to be. As Irene says, if there is an object, then binding upon sb...
1 hr

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: and with Olga
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Has a binding effect / is mandatory


Explanation:
Еще два варианта.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: binding character
1 hr

agree  rapid: with Mark too
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs