KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Акт разграничения балансовой принадлежности и эксплуатационной ответсвенности

English translation: deed of definition of financial and operational responsibility


21:39 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / In a contract
Russian term or phrase: Акт разграничения балансовой принадлежности и эксплуатационной ответсвенности
It is part of a contract between supplier and user of a fire system to be installed.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:deed of definition of financial and operational responsibility
Explanation:
I am using responsibility for both принадлежность and ответственность, on the grounds that балансовая принадлежность means on whose balance-sheet the items in question are carried, i.e. who is financially responsible for them.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deed of definition of financial and operational responsibility
Jack Doughty
5Посмотрите несколько закрытых вопросов на эту тему, пжлст:
Remedios
3Deed/act of distribution of financial? and operational accountabilityxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deed of definition of financial and operational responsibility


Explanation:
I am using responsibility for both принадлежность and ответственность, on the grounds that балансовая принадлежность means on whose balance-sheet the items in question are carried, i.e. who is financially responsible for them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Not sure that "deed" would fly in the US, the word usually referring to certificaiton of property ownership. I would also replace "of definition of" with "delimiting"
1 hr
  -> You would know the US terminology better than I do.

agree  marfus: i'd support GaryG's "delimitation" thing, too
17 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deed/act of distribution of financial? and operational accountability


Explanation:
From bits and pieces at www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Act of division...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separation?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Посмотрите несколько закрытых вопросов на эту тему, пжлст:


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/214458

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/242319

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/245334


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511