KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

выступать ответчиком перед кем-либо

English translation: shall defend... (in this particular case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выступает ответчиком...
English translation:shall defend... (in this particular case)
Entered by: Remedios

17:39 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: выступать ответчиком перед кем-либо
Сторона 2 выступает перед пожарной охраной ответчиком по возможным предписаниям, итд.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
shall defend
Explanation:
Более чем уверена, что это не самый лучший перевод на русский статьи об Indemnification. Видела я такие переводы. Что-то в этом роде:

Indemnification.

The client shall defend, indemnify, and hold TeleAdvice Incorporated harmless from and against all liabilities, cost and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees related...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Строго говоря, \"to defend, indemnify and (save and) hold harmless\" - из оперы \"dublets, triplets and synonim strings\". Все это вместе по-русски означает \"принятие ответственности за кого-то на себя в связи с...\"
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5shall defend
Remedios
5 +1To act as a respondent
Olga Simon
5 +1defendant in civil letigation
Michael Tovbin
4The party(side) 2 will respond to fire protection team under possible instructions,etc.xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1accountable to the fire safety division (?) for compliance withxxxInterpreter
4 -1indemnify
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To act as a respondent


Explanation:
Or to be responsible

Party X acts as a respondent.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 17:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better:

TO BE HELD RESPONSIBLE (IN FRONT OF SOMEBODY).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 17:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Party X is held responsible in front of the fire prevention (brigade)...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: respondent
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The party(side) 2 will respond to fire protection team under possible instructions,etc.


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defendant in civil letigation


Explanation:
plaintiff and defendant.

As an option to respondent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all instructions by the Fire Marshall shall be directed to


and litigation, of course

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: LItigation, though. Respondent is ok, too.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shall defend


Explanation:
Более чем уверена, что это не самый лучший перевод на русский статьи об Indemnification. Видела я такие переводы. Что-то в этом роде:

Indemnification.

The client shall defend, indemnify, and hold TeleAdvice Incorporated harmless from and against all liabilities, cost and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees related...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Строго говоря, \"to defend, indemnify and (save and) hold harmless\" - из оперы \"dublets, triplets and synonim strings\". Все это вместе по-русски означает \"принятие ответственности за кого-то на себя в связи с...\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think you're closest to the mark with indemnify...
9 mins
  -> Я миллион раз видела именно такой перевод подобной статьи. Грустно :-(. Но это именно to defend.

agree  protolmach
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indemnify


Explanation:
Party 2 shall indemnify the fire safety service in the case of any possible charges/injunctions/legal proceedings

(not sure of the best way to render predpisaniye in this case)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: shall be the party to which all instructions are to be directed. Shall be responsible for implementing all directives (instructions)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountable to the fire safety division (?) for compliance with


Explanation:
...

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forward: shall be liable/responsible
3 days22 hrs