KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

фраза

English translation: there are two parts to this agreement


13:58 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: фраза
Соглашение о распределении расходов за услуги по охране и распространении на третью сторону действующего внутриобъектнового режима - the 1st part is OK: "Agreement on the allocation of costs for security (services)", but it is the remainder, 'raspredeleniye' going with the "3rd Party"; I take the last part is the "existing internal system". The whole topic is an agreement to provide security for an organisation.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:there are two parts to this agreement
Explanation:
1. Agreement on the allocation of the security service costs

2. and [agreement] on the application of the existing internal site security protocols to third parties

I am guessing that the subject of внутриобъектный режим has to do with security, otherwise changes should be made according to context. The general meaning would still apply though.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there are two parts to this agreement
Yuri Geifman
4 +1outsourcing of the existing internal system
David Knowles
5see answer belowMarcus Malabad
4***
Remedios


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see answer below


Explanation:
\"...for security and (agreement on) third-party transfer (or transfer to third parties) of the existing internal office (facility/plant...depending on what this \'objekt\' is) arrangement\"

\'rezhim\' I suppose refers to a security program or arrangement.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outsourcing of the existing internal system


Explanation:
dissemination/distribution to a third party sounds like an explanation of outsourcing to me.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like it - outsourcing to a third party, at a push - but essentially your outsourcing says it all.
8 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are two parts to this agreement


Explanation:
1. Agreement on the allocation of the security service costs

2. and [agreement] on the application of the existing internal site security protocols to third parties

I am guessing that the subject of внутриобъектный режим has to do with security, otherwise changes should be made according to context. The general meaning would still apply though.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Agreement
allocating the security-related costs
and
applying the internal security regulations to third parties

"Распространение на третью сторону..." В глаза бы посмотреть... :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internal security procedures?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511