KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

в порядке и на условиях

English translation: terms and conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в порядке и на условиях
English translation:terms and conditions
Entered by: cillegio

14:06 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: в порядке и на условиях
Стороны договорились о распределении расходов по содержанию отдельного поста в порядке и на условиях, предусмотренных настоящим соглашением. It is an agreement about setting up a fire station/post.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
terms and conditions
Explanation:
on the terms and conditions stipulated in the present Agreement
Selected response from:

cillegio
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5terms and conditionscillegio
4 +5...in accordance with the procedures and terms...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5in compliance with the procedure and on the terms and conditions
Alexander Alexandrov
4In order and on conditions
Olga Simon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order and on conditions


Explanation:
stipulated by the present Agreement.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...in accordance with the procedures and terms...


Explanation:
...in accordance with the procedures and terms set out in the present/this agreement.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes! But don't put "the present agreement" - "this agreement" always sounds better.
7 mins
  -> you're right as usual... :-)

agree  Remedios: 'in this agreement' or 'herein' only
1 hr
  -> "herein" is good

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Dimman
7 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terms and conditions


Explanation:
on the terms and conditions stipulated in the present Agreement

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I was tempted by this as it is such a set phrase in English, but I wasn't sure that poryadka fits as a match for either "terms" or "conditions" - is the set Russian phrase for terms & conditions "v poryadke i na usloviyakh"? if so, then yours is perfect..
7 mins
  -> You are absolutely right- this is a kind of idiom

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
22 mins

agree  Remedios: to Dan: 'terms and conditions' = terms; "в порядке и на условиях" = "на условиях".
34 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
56 mins

agree  David Knowles: "set out" might be better than "stipulated" (or omit entirely)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in compliance with the procedure and on the terms and conditions


Explanation:
The Parties have agreed to share the costs of maintaining an individual post in compliance with the procedure and on the terms and conditions provided for in this Agreement.


    Experience
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98