KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Энциклопедия права

English translation: The Law: a Comprehensive Overview


19:18 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Энциклопедия права
same as above
Предмет из Приложения к диплому
Encyclopedia of Law?
Law Encyclopedia?
protolmach
United States
English translation:The Law: a Comprehensive Overview
Explanation:
If it is a course title then perhaps this would do the trick - there is no way you can use encyclopedia in a course title!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Encyclopaedia of Law
Remedios
4 +2The Law Basics
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1The Law: Basic Conceptsmarfus
4 +1Encyclopedia of Law
Olga Simon
3 +1The Law from A to Z
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1The Law: a Comprehensive Overview
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Thesaurus of lawxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Encyclopaedia of Law


Explanation:
Law Encyclopaedia
Legal Encyclopaedia

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  marfus: sure; энциклопедия looks pretty silly as a course name, doesn't it?
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: I agree with marfus, but as silly as it looks as a course name (I agree), that is the name, and the translation should be precise...
3 hrs

agree  nkay
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encyclopedia of Law


Explanation:
Encyclopedia of Law and Economics: Editorial Board
Home Page: Editorial Board. Editorial Board and Board of Referees. EDITORIAL
BOARD Gary S. Becker, University of Chicago, Nobel Laureate 1992. ...
encyclo.findlaw.com/edboard.html

Encyclopedia of Law & Economics - Free Online Now
Encyclopedia of Law and Economics. General Editors Boudewijn Bouckaert
(Univ. Ghent) and Gerrit De Geest (Univ. Ghent and Univ. Utrecht ...
allserv.rug.ac.be/~gdegeest/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links for \"Philosophy of Law\"
... Not free. DIANA. International Human Rights Database. Encyclopedia of
Law and Economics. From the University of Ghent. Famous Cases. ...

www.earlham.edu/~peters/courses/law/lawlinks.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

free online legal dictionaries: law, legal, dictionary, ...
... Brain Candy Massachusetts Divorce Law Dictionary Duhaime\'s Law Dictionary Federal
Judiciary Glossary of Terms Find Law Dictionary Find Law Encyclopedia of Law ...

www.1000dictionaries.com/legal_dictionaries_1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistics:

Encyclopedia of law - 2,120 references
encyclopaedia of law - 127 references.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
0 min

neutral  marfus: it's a college course, not a book (it sounds every bit as weird in Russian, though)
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Law: Basic Concepts


Explanation:
on the 2nd thought...
you'd rather go with something more course-name-like, given the context, since what they actually mean is quite clear

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I am tempted to call it Everything you needed to know about Law but were afraid to ask - a la Woody Allen
2 hrs
  -> I am not ...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Law: a Comprehensive Overview


Explanation:
If it is a course title then perhaps this would do the trick - there is no way you can use encyclopedia in a course title!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thesaurus of law


Explanation:
I agree with everyone who mentioned that direct translation does not make much sense. I risk to suggest that we are talking legal language and terminology here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 17:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedic Law? Strange too...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Irene - again, if it is a course title, then this would seem odd...
12 hrs
  -> True. But I strongly object 'encyclopedia' for the course title too. Your last suggestion might be the best way out.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Law Basics


Explanation:
as a variant

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: The Basics of Law would sounds better
13 hrs

agree  marfus: w/Dan
14 days

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Law from A to Z


Explanation:
This is just possible I reckon as a course title - not very formal - but is an attempt to preserve the image of the original...


    Reference: http://www.scottishlaw.org.uk/lawscotland/
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: my favorite -- in terms of accuracy. But how do you manage to offer two answers for the same query? This interface denies me such a possibility... and it would be nice, given my sluggish rate of metabolism
1 hr