KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

уставной суд

English translation: statutory court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уставной суд
English translation:statutory court
Entered by: Gringer

17:31 Oct 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Special Court
Russian term or phrase: уставной суд
Уставной суд, который возглавляет декан юридического факультета N университета, рассмотрел "дела N" в ответ на запрос депутатов муниципального образования "N".

I see a number of cities in Russia have such courts to review a variety of issues relating to statutes, but I haven't been able to come up with a good term for this. As always, I appreciate any help my colleagues can offer.
Gringer
Statutory Court
Explanation:
You will find many hits in English for this term. Basically, this are courts set up to interprete and rule on the statutes of some governmental body.

Also called "уставный суд". See below for its function in Saint Petersburg:

Quote
Что такое Уставный суд?
Unquote

http://ustavsud.spb.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remedios has another choice, which is also used, namely \"Charter Court\", although I believe \"Statutory\" is more commonly used, certainly in the States.
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Statutory CourtDavid Welch
5Комментарий к ответу Remedios:xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Charter Court
Remedios
4 -1Municipal Court
David Knowles


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statutory Court


Explanation:
You will find many hits in English for this term. Basically, this are courts set up to interprete and rule on the statutes of some governmental body.

Also called "уставный суд". See below for its function in Saint Petersburg:

Quote
Что такое Уставный суд?
Unquote

http://ustavsud.spb.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remedios has another choice, which is also used, namely \"Charter Court\", although I believe \"Statutory\" is more commonly used, certainly in the States.

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charter Court


Explanation:
УставнЫй суд административно-территориальной единицы осуществляет толкование устава такой единицы и рассматривает дела о соответствии уставу законов, постановлений,
нормативных актов органов местного самоуправления.

По аналогии с Constitutional Court предлагаю перевести так.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:41:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Подумала и решила, что таки написала бы

Constitutional Court of, say, Sverdlovsk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:42:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I still think this is not a statutory court. \"Statutory\" means created by statute, while уставный суд interprets and enforces the constitution of a constituent entity.

Constituent Court?

Or something like this, I believe

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Welch: this has more of a British ring to it, in the States it would be "Statutory"
15 mins
  -> Thanks, but after the answer was selected I decided that I would translate it as 'Constitutional Court of... '

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Municipal Court


Explanation:
Makes it clear it's a local court (maybe local court will do!)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Welch: a municipal court is different
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Комментарий к ответу Remedios:


Explanation:
Я не успела поставить Agree на ответе Remedios
А теперь опять Post-grading не работает, пишу здесь
Мне понравилась логика Remedios
И совсем необязательно всегда при переводе предпочитать американский вариант. Это только американцы думают, что у них всегда все самое правильное. А на самом деле существует (хотят они этого или нет), несколько английских языков, в т.ч. и Европейский английский, в котором много заимствований из других языков Европы. И на нем тоже много чего пишется.

А вот некоторые ссылки, найденные на Web:

Bangkok Post Friday 12 October 2001
THAI ASSET MANAGEMENT CORPORATION Charter court rules decree constitutional.
scoop.bangkokpost.co.th/bkkpost/2001/october2001/bp20011012/news/12Oct2001_news13.html

Brochure 1475 Charter Court revised 5-28
www.homeclicks.com/hfs/1475CharterCt/1475CharterCt.pdf

... Terms of Reference of the Charter Court of the Sverdlovsk Oblast: The Charter Court of the Sverdlovsk Oblast carries out official interpretation of the ...
www.e-reliz.ru/govern/en/text/sud0-2.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913