KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

действующего на основании устава

English translation: acting pursuant to the Company charter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:действующего на основании устава
English translation:acting pursuant to the Company charter
Entered by: Remedios

18:34 Oct 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: действующего на основании устава
комрания .....в лице управляющего действующего на основании устава

describes a participant at a meeting discussing changes to a company's articles of association
bewley
*** represented by its Manager acting on the basis of the Company's charter,...
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'pursuant to\':

The Cincinnati Post
... Plaintiff, the City of Cincinnati [\"Cincinnati] is a municipal corporation organized
under the law of the State of Ohio, and acting pursuant to the Charter of ...
www.cincypost.com/news/gunsuit.html - 101k - Сохранено

[PDF]Bridgport Complaint
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 9. Plaintiff, the City of Bridgeport, is a municipal corporation organized under
the laws of the State of Connecticut, and acting pursuant to the Charter of ...
www.keepandbeararms.com/Lawsuits/bridgeport.pdf - Похожие страницы

[PDF]COURT OF COMMON PLEAS HAMILTON COUNTY, OHIO CIVIL DIVISION CITY ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 1. Plaintiff, the City of Cincinnati [\"Cincinnati] is a municipal corporation organized
under the law of the State of Ohio, and acting pursuant to the Charter ...
www.gunlawsuits.org/downloads/cincin.pdf - Похожие страницы

Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9*** represented by its Manager acting on the basis of the Company's charter,...
Remedios
3 +7acting pursuant to the Articles of Association
Jack Doughty
5acting according to company by-lawsDavid Welch
5acting in accordance with his duties
David Knowles
5 -1acting in his official capacity
David Knowles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting in accordance with his duties


Explanation:
This is the usual English phrase. "Acting according to company statutes" is possible but awkward.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
5 mins

disagree  Maksym Kozub: This is usual, but says _nothing_ (unlike the original) as to _why_ that manager is entitled to act in certain ways on behalf of the company. (I.e. "Устав" says something like "The General Manager can represent the Company without a PoA".)
2629 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
*** represented by its Manager acting on the basis of the Company's charter,...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'pursuant to\':

The Cincinnati Post
... Plaintiff, the City of Cincinnati [\"Cincinnati] is a municipal corporation organized
under the law of the State of Ohio, and acting pursuant to the Charter of ...
www.cincypost.com/news/gunsuit.html - 101k - Сохранено

[PDF]Bridgport Complaint
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 9. Plaintiff, the City of Bridgeport, is a municipal corporation organized under
the laws of the State of Connecticut, and acting pursuant to the Charter of ...
www.keepandbeararms.com/Lawsuits/bridgeport.pdf - Похожие страницы

[PDF]COURT OF COMMON PLEAS HAMILTON COUNTY, OHIO CIVIL DIVISION CITY ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 1. Plaintiff, the City of Cincinnati [\"Cincinnati] is a municipal corporation organized
under the law of the State of Ohio, and acting pursuant to the Charter ...
www.gunlawsuits.org/downloads/cincin.pdf - Похожие страницы



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreiG: as represented :)
2 hrs

agree  marfus: pursuant to the Charter
3 hrs

agree  lyolya
8 hrs

agree  RuthYang
8 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
10 hrs

agree  Montefiore
10 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: 'Charter,' or 'By-Laws,' or 'Articles of Association,' or 'Statute (s),' or (depending on the legislation to be applied)
11 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
22 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting according to company by-laws


Explanation:
again, charter could be used, but more often the term "company by-laws" is used, especially when referring to the 'charter' of a commercial entity as opposed to a non-profit or governmental body

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acting pursuant to the Articles of Association


Explanation:
I was under the impresssion that while "Charter" is OK in UK English, "Articles of Association" is the preferred term in US English. Seeing the other answers here, I wonder if both are acceptable in both forms of English.

Ref. 1:
ARTICLES OF THE NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION "ELECTRONIC LARGE-VALUE ...
... Reynders, Director, and Jean Poullet, Secretary acting pursuant to the general delegation
of powers provided for in Article 72 of the Articles of Association, ...

Ref.2:
Articles of Association
... in terms of Article 13 of the Articles of Association ... Arbitrator" means the person
acting as ... time to time to determine complaints or matters pursuant ...




    www.bnb.be/gg/E/pdf/Statuten/ Ellips/StatutenEllipsE.pdf
    Reference: http://www.190complaints.com.au/art1.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  lyolya: if it is an English company registered under the law of England, Wales, BVI.., than "Articles of Association" would be the right word, but if it is a company registered in any of the CIS countries, "Charter" would be more appropriate.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, in my own translations, where it usually is registered in a CIS country, I use "Charter". I only learned the other term fairly recently.

agree  artyan
8 hrs

agree  Montefiore
8 hrs

agree  Andrew Poloyan
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acting in his official capacity


Explanation:
[philosopy]Britain does not have a written constitution, so perhaps this is why translations such as "charter" or "statutes" and so on sound strange to British ears.
[/philosophy]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 21:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m forgetting my HTML - it should be <philosophy> etc!

There is a practical difference between this phrase, which usually means acting in an official rather than a personal capacity, and other phrases, such as \"acting in accordance with article x.y of the articles of association\" where some very specific action is being taken, and needs explicit justification.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Kozub: See my previous comment:on this page: it is precisely about justification the manager needs to act on behalf of the company. The concept is that _something_ is needed; е.g. he could be acting "на основании доверенности" if not the Charter.
2629 days