KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Еще фразу, пожалуйста.

English translation: ***


18:41 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Еще фразу, пожалуйста.
Любое из достигнутых соглашений будет считаться действительным лишь для указанной в контракте фирме и что только ЭХХХЭ имеет эксклюзивное право определять методы и критерии расширения территории деятельности.
Спасибо.
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:***
Explanation:
...that any of such concluded contracts shall only be binding upon the company named therein as a party to such contract, and also that XXX shall have the sole discretion to determine the methods and criteria for the expansion of its operationa area.
-------
Переводим плохой перевод обратно :-(.

Мне думается, что в первой части выражения "любое из соглашений" и "контракт" означают одно и то же, иначе смысла никакого нет.

Я просто представила, какой текст мог быть переведен с английского таким образом.

Да, и еще. В договорах и законах на англ. языке долженствование выражается использованием shall (на русском - в наст. времени). Многие путаются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, even: \"any of the contracts so concluded shall...\"

Зависит от контекста - если там говорится, что такие договоры должны быть достигнуты или как они должны быть достигнуты...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:13:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"operaions area\", sorry..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:14:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

!!! \"operations\"
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Remedios.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Deals concluded will only be deemed valid...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5***
Remedios
5that?) any of the completed agreements will be considered in force only for the company indicated inDavid Welch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deals concluded will only be deemed valid...


Explanation:
... in relation to the company named in the contract; The power to determine the criteria and methods for the expansion of commerical operations will remain exclusively with XXX

My invoice is in the post...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Спасибо, Дэн, за Ваш ответ - пополнение в мою русско-английскую копилку.
4 mins

agree  rapid
45 mins

agree  lyolya: "any of the deals..." just to be closer to the text
12 hrs

neutral  Remedios: Думаю, что смысл первой части другой. См. ниже, пжлст.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that?) any of the completed agreements will be considered in force only for the company indicated in


Explanation:
i believe this is more accurate

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: Думаю, что смысл первой части другой. См. ниже, пжлст.
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
***


Explanation:
...that any of such concluded contracts shall only be binding upon the company named therein as a party to such contract, and also that XXX shall have the sole discretion to determine the methods and criteria for the expansion of its operationa area.
-------
Переводим плохой перевод обратно :-(.

Мне думается, что в первой части выражения "любое из соглашений" и "контракт" означают одно и то же, иначе смысла никакого нет.

Я просто представила, какой текст мог быть переведен с английского таким образом.

Да, и еще. В договорах и законах на англ. языке долженствование выражается использованием shall (на русском - в наст. времени). Многие путаются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, even: \"any of the contracts so concluded shall...\"

Зависит от контекста - если там говорится, что такие договоры должны быть достигнуты или как они должны быть достигнуты...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:13:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"operaions area\", sorry..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:14:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

!!! \"operations\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Remedios.