KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Общество Открытого Типа

English translation: Open joint -stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:OAO
English translation:Open joint -stock company
Entered by: Mark Kalinin

03:21 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Общество Открытого Типа
Словарь дает перевод Open Company, а вы как думаете?
Mark Kalinin
Это акционерное общество открытого типа
Explanation:
Для постсоветского пространста принято давать "open type joint-stock company" или "open joint-stock company"
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
I agree with your answer. Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Это акционерное общество открытого типаlyolya
5 +1publicly held joint-stock companyDavid Welch
4 +2public corporationxxxInterpreter
5to Davidlyolya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Это акционерное общество открытого типа


Explanation:
Для постсоветского пространста принято давать "open type joint-stock company" или "open joint-stock company"

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
I agree with your answer. Thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  AndreiG
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles: We don't translate GMbH or SA, so in general, I'd put OAO
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public corporation


Explanation:
A business corporation whose stocks are publicly traded; called also publicly held corporation (vs. 'close corporation')
merriam webster's

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: plc / public limited company if you want the british version
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  diana bb: and with Dan, too
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicly held joint-stock company


Explanation:
in the states this would be "Inc.", ie a publicly held and traded company

the joint-stock company (Акционерное Общество)takes two basic forms in Russia: ОАО (Открытое Акционерное Общество) или ЗАО (Закрытое Акционерное Общество) ...

this one is the former and is publicly held, whereas the latter is also a joint-stock company, but is privately held....


as to the translation in English, most of the translated legal literature that I have read (I am not a lawyer) uses the term "joint-stock company" for AO...

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to David


Explanation:
Your version is not always working. For instance, in Kazakhstan publicly held or public joint-stock company will stand for "открытое народное общество", which has more than 500 shareholders.

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51