KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

полковник милиции

English translation: Colonel of Militia


23:25 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: полковник милиции
его подпись стоит под справкой об отсутствии судимостей, выданной региональным УВД

просто colonel?
Maxim
English translation:Colonel of Militia
Explanation:
This is how the US govt would have done it in Soviet times, especially because the милиция was not considered to be the exact equivalent of Western police forces - by either side.

Cf. General-Major of Internal Troops, Marshal of Aviation, etc. The 2nd word distinguishes the bearer from "ground-pounders" (army officers)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Да
Irina Glozman
4 +1Colonel of Militia
GaryG
4Colonel of the Police
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Да


Explanation:
или что-то типа
Colonel of Police

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или Police Colonel

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Khulan Shiiter: "Police Colonel" would be the most appropriate, I guess.
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colonel of the Police


Explanation:
просто полковник, думаю, не пройдет, поскольку надо указать, что этот полковник имеет отношение к правоохранительным органам.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colonel of Militia


Explanation:
This is how the US govt would have done it in Soviet times, especially because the милиция was not considered to be the exact equivalent of Western police forces - by either side.

Cf. General-Major of Internal Troops, Marshal of Aviation, etc. The 2nd word distinguishes the bearer from "ground-pounders" (army officers)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: except that "Генерал-Майор" would be "Major-General".
7 hrs
  -> But most English speakers would take "Major General" as a 2-star rank and Lt. Gen as 3-star, which is why it's often translated in Russian word order