KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

производить расчеты по произведенным сделкам

English translation: settle on completed transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:производить расчеты по произведенным сделкам
English translation:settle on completed transactions
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

00:35 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / POWER OF ATTORNEY
Russian term or phrase: производить расчеты по произведенным сделкам
Прошу помочь разобраться с некоторыми достаточно простыми юридическими терминами, так как сегодня серьёзно сцепился с адвокатом из-за терминологии, а завтра предстоит вторая встреча. После 3 страниц POWER OF ATTORNEY я уже плохо соображаю...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
settle on completed translations
Explanation:
make payment on transactions completed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

transactions
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4settle on completed translations
Michael Tovbin
5to produce accounts for transactions undertaken
David Knowles
5To perform calculations/settlements on completed transactions
Montefiore
4to make (execute) payments for closed dealsTatiana Neroni
4to carry out final settlements of transactions entered into
Remedios
4To carry/make payments on the executed transactionsOlex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
settle on completed translations


Explanation:
make payment on transactions completed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

transactions

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: translations уже снятся, наверное? :-)))
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Not sure if "on" is necessary.
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: don't work so much:)
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To perform calculations/settlements on completed transactions


Explanation:
Or -

To do calculations on transactions performed/on performed transactions

Depends on the sentence or context

Today is the full Moon. Я тоже сцепилась сегодня кое с кем, но не с адвокатом:) Выражаю сочувствие

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry out final settlements of transactions entered into


Explanation:
Мне вот тут упорно видится final settlement

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to produce accounts for transactions undertaken


Explanation:
or simply "to account for ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The attorney has power to act, but has to be prepared to account for what he has done, either to the grantor or to a court.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: производить расчет means to pay. What you mean is отчет, отчитываться
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To carry/make payments on the executed transactions


Explanation:
Something like this

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make (execute) payments for closed deals


Explanation:
Обычно сделка завершается процедурой closing, так что есть и такое традиционное название - closed deals (transactions). Completed - тоже можно, конечно.

Но если включаются и сделки, напр., по получению кредитов/финансовых гарантий, а также любые сделки, связанные с недвижимостью - там сделки завершаются обычно closing...

Just a suggestion.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148