KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

причитающееся имущество

English translation: property or any other assets we are or may be entitled to receive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:причитающееся имущество
English translation:property or any other assets we are or may be entitled to receive
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

00:38 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / power of attorney
Russian term or phrase: причитающееся имущество
no context
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
assets (property) due smb
Explanation:
a бы так сказал
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
MICHAEL,

мой первоначальный вариант был именно таким, но я нашел типичное выражение, которые эти "законники" очень любят использовать в своей работе - его я ииспользовал и занес в словарь. Очки же по праву передаются тому, кто первый дал выражение - то есть Вам. (и мне чуть-чуть)...

ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assets (property) due smb
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Property/estate/belongings/assets (are) owed /(are) due to…xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assets (property) due smb


Explanation:
a бы так сказал

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
MICHAEL,

мой первоначальный вариант был именно таким, но я нашел типичное выражение, которые эти "законники" очень любят использовать в своей работе - его я ииспользовал и занес в словарь. Очки же по праву передаются тому, кто первый дал выражение - то есть Вам. (и мне чуть-чуть)...

ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs

agree  Remedios: "property due to...". Все равно, контекст нужен
4 hrs
  -> thanks, but to is not necessary

agree  artyan: "due to smb"
4 hrs
  -> thanks, but cf. above

agree  AndreiG
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: I think "due smb" is acceptable US English, but in UK English it would have to be "due to smb".
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Property/estate/belongings/assets (are) owed /(are) due to…


Explanation:
More context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 01:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
owed by...
-It depend: to who or from who...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 01:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It dependS -sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs
  -> thank you