KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Положительное решение суда и отрицательное решение суда

English translation: favourable decision & negative decision


21:42 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Положительное решение суда и отрицательное решение суда
General terms without particular context.
LisaNovos
English translation:favourable decision & negative decision
Explanation:
Multitran & Lingvo 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 00:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in Google adverse decision 1070000 only.
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7favourable decision & negative decisionLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +3a verdict in favour/ a verdict against
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
favourable decision & negative decision


Explanation:
Multitran & Lingvo 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 00:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in Google adverse decision 1070000 only.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
32 mins
  -> Thank you and happy New Year !

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Favorable - in the US
34 mins
  -> Agree. Thank you !

agree  Montefiore: and adverse decision
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you !

agree  David Knowles: definitely "adverse"
1 hr
  -> Thank you ! But in Google: negative decision - 2030000 and adverse decision - 10700000.

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Much agreable
12 hrs
  -> Thank you !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a verdict in favour/ a verdict against


Explanation:
In context perhaps:
The court found in favour/against XXX

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
14 hrs

agree  lyolya
17 hrs

agree  Remedios: judgment in favor/against
1 day41 mins