KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Остаться без попечения родителей

English translation: попечение = care


21:46 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Остаться без попечения родителей
I am looking for an official legal term. Thanks!
LisaNovos
English translation:попечение = care
Explanation:
to be left without parental care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 22:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the parents have died, then \"to be left orphaned\" might be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8попечение = careDeborah Hoffman
5to be in need of parental care
David Knowles
4родительское попечение === (pаrents') custodyxxxVera Fluhr
4To become orphan/ to be left without care of parentsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To become orphan/ to be left without care of parents


Explanation:
-It depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To become AN orphan - sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: to become orphan? to be orphaned is the expression I know... or to become AN orphan
13 hrs
  -> to become AN orphan :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
попечение = care


Explanation:
to be left without parental care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 22:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the parents have died, then \"to be left orphaned\" might be more appropriate.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: http://www.unicef.org/programme/highlights/cee/tfyr_macedoni...
7 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov
7 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 hrs

agree  lyolya
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
родительское попечение === (pаrents') custody


Explanation:
Это именно юридический термин.

А вот как сказать "остаться без него" - я не знаю. Т.е. всегда можно как-то это сказать. Но наверняка есть и юридический термин. Его я не знаю.

Но я знаю, что выражения типа "without custody", или "to lose cusdody" - не подходят, потому что так говорят не о детях, а о родителях, которые потеряли право оказывать это самое custody.

Samples:

....House of Prayer children returned to parents' custody. Atlanta Journal-Constitution/August
16, 2002 By Alan Judd and Jill Young Miller. ...
http://www.rickross.com/reference/house/house19.html

... A court may award shared legal custody to both parents if shared custody is determined to be in the best interests of the child. ...
http://www.alaska.net/~pradell/Information/UnwedCustody.html


    Reference: http://www.rickross.com/reference/house/house19.html
    Reference: http://www.alaska.net/~pradell/Information/UnwedCustody.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: doesn't apply in the context of this phrase
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your remark

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be in need of parental care


Explanation:
Trying to keep "remain" results in an awkward phrase. Other possibilities:

to want/be in want of
to lack
to be without


    Reference: http://www.ccspm.org/aboutus/history.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905